Copper Basin News
The annual Ray High School Marine Corp. JROTC awards program and banquet was held last week at the Kearny Elks Lodge.
After the Cadet call to attention and the Pledge of Allegiance, MSgt Willie Jordan welcomed everyone and outlined the activities the unit participated in this past year.
These activities included Memorial Services throughout the Copper Basin area and Superior; Drill Team participation in several parades including traveling to Tombstone, Apache Junction, Green Valley, Tucson and back home to Kearny; Color Guard for all home football, basketball and volleyball games, Central Arizona College, several Drill Meets, Arizona Rock Products Association, National Crime and Victims Week in Florence and concession stand for all home basketball games.
Also participation in the Casa Grande High School Basic Leadership Course and Youth Leadership at ASU.
Incentive trips included Old Tucson Fright Night, Tempe Paint Balling, Pima Air Museum, Camp Pendleton, Knott’s Berry Farm and Titan Mussel Museum.
Before turning the microphone over to the narrator, MSgt. talked about the various community service projects the unit participated in and also thanked the community for the support during the Food Bank and Christmas basket food drive, Toys for Tots drive and also all the parents and volunteers who assisted during various trips during the year and especially during the concession stands.. “We would not have been able to pull that off without all of the support.
Narrator April Jordan then announced the following awards:
Women Marines Association presented to Cadet Taylor Ashby by MSgt Jordan; MOAA (Military Officers Association of America) presented to Cadets Charly Romero, Seth Phillips and Noah Stuart by Tom Ralph; National Society of Daughters of 1812 presented to Cadet Taylor Ashby.
Also the Award of Merit (Military Order of World Wars) earned by Cadets Francisco Martinez-Lopez, top Freshman, Charly Romero top Sophomore and Cody Gotto, top Junior and presented by Richard L. Nelson; American Veterans (AMVETS) certificates presented to Cadets Emaleyna Alvardo and Dyllin Sanders-Lopez; the Daughters of the American Revolution Award went to Cadet Taylor Ashby and was presented by Linda R. Enz.
More awards included the Non-Commissioned Officers Association (NCOA) presented to Cadet Noah Stuart; Desert Mustang of Arizona which is voted on by the recipient’s peers was presented by John O’hara to Cadet Cody Gotto; the American Legion Bronze Medal for Military Excellence went to Cadet Charly Romero and the Scholastic Excellence Medal was earned by Cadet Noah Stuart and were both presented by Mike Dinwiddie.
Still more awards included the Reserve Officers Association certificate presented to Cadet Taylor Ashby; the Fleet Reserve Association award presented to Cadet Gavin Torres; the Military Order of the Purple Heart award to Cadet Taylor Ashby by Frank Giroux; the Navy League Medal to Cadet Noah Stuart and Sons of the American Revolution award presented to Cadet Jason Esry.
Certificates of Appreciation from Toys for Tots were presented by Josie Kakar-Delsi and earning this award were Seth Phillips, Taylor Ashby, Julia Coryell, Noah Stuart, Cody Gotto, Charly Romero, Jason Esry, Francisco Lopez, Dyllin Sanders, Gavin Torres, Alycia Estrada, Alicen Baca, Joseph Marquez, Emaleyna Alvardo, and Kindra Cupples. Also receiving certificates were community sponsors GKI, Norm’s Hometown Grocery, Ace Hardware, Kearny Health Mart, CAC Aravaipa, Ray High School and Save Money Market.
The next two awards are voted on by the recipient peers: Best Drill Cadet Charly Romero and Most Improved Cadet Joseph Marquez.
Each cadet was then recognized and given a completion and award packet.
Cadet Emaleyna Alvarado, certificate of completion le-1, rifle drill team, color guard civic service, athletic participation.
Cadet Kindra Cupples ,certificate of completion le-1, rifle drill, civic service.
Cadet Alycia (Ballajio) Estrada, certificate of completion le-1, rifle drill, civic service color guard, athletic participation.
Cadet Joseph Marquez, certificate of completion le-1,color guard,rifle drill, civic service
Cadet Francisco Martinez-Lopez, certificate of completion le-1, color guard, rifle drill, civic service.
Cadet Dyllin Sanders-Lopez, certificate of completion le-1, color guard, rifle drill, civic service . Cadet Francisco Martinez-Lopez, certificate of completion le-1, color guard, rifle drill, civic service.
Cadet Charly Romero, certificate of completion le-2, 2 rifle drill team, 2 civic service.
Cadet Jason Esry, certificate of completion le-2, 2 color guard, 2 civic service.
Cadet Alicen Baca, certificate of completion le-3, 3 rifle drill team,3 civic service, 3 color guard, orienteering team.
Cadet Julia Coryell, certificate of completion le-3, 3 rifle drill team, 3 civic service, 3 color guard, orienteering team.
Cadet Cody (Conger) Gotto, certificate of completion le-3, 3 rifle drill team, 3 civic service, 3 color guard, orienteering team.
Cadet Noah Stuart, certificate of completion le-3, 3 rifle drill team,3 civic service, 3 color guard.
Cadet Taylor Ashby, certificate of completion le-3, 3 rifle drill team, 3 civic service, 3 color guard, orienteering team.
Cadet Seth Phillips, certificate of completion le-4, 4 athletic participation, 4 rifle drill team, 4 civic service, rifle, orienteering team.
Before closing the awards portion of the evening Msgt. Jordan recognized Booster Club president Ginger Phillips and secretary/treasurer April Jordan and thanked all the Booster Club members, parents, guardians and volunteers who have given their time and effort to the program.
A special thank you was also given to Francis Sims, Kirina Granillo and Carmen Gomez for the delicious food and all they do for the program.