Compiled
Over $180,000 in scholarships and awards were presented to Ray High School graduating seniors last week during the 2014 Scholarship and Awards program held in the GKI Courtyard. Thirty graduates were rewarded for their endeavors at RHS.
Valedictorian Grant Armendariz received a CAC Academic Scholarship of full tuition for two years; the Arizona Elks Association Vocational Grant of $900, the Cobre Valley Regional Auxiliary Scholarship of $2,000, the Edward M. and Abdulia M. Feldhake Memorial Scholarship of $500, an ASARCO Scholarship of $500 and the SaddleBrook Community Outreach Scholarship worth $1,500 a year for 4 years.
Eli Cude, salutatorian, collected a CAC Academic Scholarship of full tuition for two years, the Pinal County Federal Credit Union Scholarship of $1,000, a RHS Scholarship of $1,000, a Robin Coon Scholarship of $500 and an ASARCO scholarship worth $500.
More awards were earned by the following:
Yvette Dickey, NAU Lumberjack Scholars award worth $9,120 a year for four years, the U of A Wildcat Excellence Scholarship, a CAC Academic Scholarship of full tuition for two years, Elks Scholarship, Student Council Scholarship of $100, National Honor Society Scholarship of $400, Rotary Scholarship of $2,000, ASARCO Scholarship of $2,000 and RHS Scholarship of $1,000.
Lucy Sainz, CAC Academic Scholarship of full tuition for two years, Copper Area Health Volunteers Scholarship of $1,000, Kearny Women’s Club Scholarship of $1,500, Dave McFee Memorial Scholarship of $500, Copper Basin Railway Scholarship of $500 and the John Slater Memorial Scholarship of $500.
Rexxie Sosa, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years, Kearny Women’s Club Scholarship of $1,500, Stephanie Ward Memorial Scholarship of $750 and RHS Scholarship of $500.
Jesse Perez, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years, ROTC Booster Club Scholarship of $500.
Brett Smitch, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years, RHS Scholarship of $500.
Anthony Garcia, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years.
Amber Bryce, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years, RHS Scholarship of $500.
Dominic Bravo, Senior Interview Day Top Job Applicant Scholarship of $500, Coppernet Systems Academic Award of $500, Bearcat Scholarship of $1,500 and Robin Coon Scholarship of $500.
Mikayla Seller, EAC Music Scholarship worth 50% of tuition for two years (approximately $1,000 a year), CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years, Student Council Scholarship of $200, Resolution Copper General Scholarship worth $1,500 a year for two years, Chastain Family Scholarship of $500, Cesar Chavez Scholarship of $500 and Robin Coon Scholarship of $500.
Jason Cruz, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship of full tuition for two years.
Nick Lara, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship of full tuition for two years, RHS Scholarship of $500, Copper Basin Chamber of Commerce Scholarship of $400.
Cheyenne Dickey, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship of full tuition for two years, Bert Slater Memorial Scholarship of $500 and Rotary Scholarship of $2,000.
Andrew Riley, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years.
Jordan Gilliam, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years.
Ashley Meza, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years, Stephanie Ward Memorial Scholarship of $750 and Rotary Scholarship of $500.
Ymari Contreras, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years, Robin Cool Scholarship of $500.
Antonio Morales, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years.
Shawna Crippen, Student Council Scholarship of $100 and Robin Cool Scholarship of $500.
Joe Rudy Lorona, Student Council Scholarship of $100.
Mariah Denny, Worth and Dot Howard Scholarship of $1,000, Edward M. and Abdulia M. Feldhake Memorial Scholarship of $500 and Robin Coon Scholarship of $500.
Breuana Hathaway, Coppernet Systems Academic Award of $500, Native Air Scholarship of $1,000, Rotary Scholarship of $2,000 and Robin Cool Scholarship of $500.
Dallas Bushnell, Copper Basin Railway Scholarship of $500 and Robin Coon Scholarship of $500.
Ryan Olson, Copper Basin Railway Scholarship worth $500.
Christianna Martinez, Anthony Carrillo Memorial Scholarship of $500.
Abbigale Calhoun, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years.
Alicia Romero, CAC Promise for the Future Scholarship worth full tuition for two years, Robin Coon Scholarship of $500.
Cole Miller, CAC Academic Scholarship worth full tuition for two years.
Ryan Bickley, NAU Lumberjack Scholars, $9,120 a year for four years.