Hayden High School announces end of year awards

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Hayden Lobos

  Due to COVID-19, the 2019-2020 school year ended early and abruptly. Despite this, many students have achieved outstanding academic achievement. Hayden High School has shared its list of students who deserve academic recognition during this shortened school year.  

  Students of Mr. Bill Deere have received recognition in several areas:  Sativa Carrazco, Jasmine De Los Reyes and Staci Dodson in Integrated Science; Manuel Guillen and Sarrah Perez in Chemistry; and   Romeo Cruz and Julian Gonzales in Biology.

  In addition, Mr. Deere has acknowledged Hayden High student who have excelled in the Gila County Science Fair: Ariza Castillo, Miranda Gomez and Jennifer Gregorich took third place in Behavioral and Social Science (Does Color Affect Taste?); Aiyana Gonzales and Amariz Ochoa achieved third place in Biochemistry (Stomach Digestion);Rilley Sosa and Marisol Zamorano earned third place in Energy: Physical (Melting Away; and, Brandon Garner and Damien Smith won third place for Engineering Mechanics (Pedal Power).

  Leticia Cruz took second place in Animal Sciences (Ants vs. Humans); Sativa Carrazco, Jasmine De Los Reyes won second place in Cellular and Molecular Biology (Treats and Bacteria); and Staci Dodson took second place in Microbiology (Clorox vs. Lysol).

  Romeo Cruz and Julian Gonzales received a first place finish in Plant Science (Plants and How Liquids Affect Their Growth) and were to have competed in the The State Science Fair of Arizona.

   Mrs. Laura E. Lopez, English teacher, recognized Seniors: Carol Monroy and Ariana Pacheco for Seniors Highest Average; Shelby Anderson and Cassie Lopez with the Young Author’s Award; and Jorge Rodriguez with the Presentation Award.

  Juniors: Manny Guillen for Juniors Highest Average and Josiel Rodriguez for Young Author’s Award

  Sophomores: Amariz Ochoa for Sophomore’s Highest Average; and Leticia Cruz, Miranda Gomez, Aiyana Gonzales and Greace Ramirez-Corona with the Young Author’s Award.

  Freshman: Brandon Garner and Karina Inzunza for Freshman’s Highest Average; Staci Dodson, Lorena Olmeda and Marisol Zamorano with the Young Author’s Award; and Moraes Cruz and Dionna Benavidez-Galindo with Most Improved.

  Health, Driver Education and Career Exploration teacher Mrs. Lydia Martinez acknowledged Amariz Ochoa and Aiyana Gonzales for Health Class; Octavio Aragon and Greace Ramirez in Driver Education; and Brandon Garner, Karina Inzunza and Marisol Zamorano in Career Preparation. 

  Social Studies teacher, Mrs. Jacque Pool recognized, in American Government: Javier Lopez as Top Student; Clarissa Gonzalez, Ariana Pacheco, Carol Monroy, Pedro Gallego and Jorge Rodriguez for Best Presentation; Diego Garcia for Most Improved; and Javier Lopez for Most Knowledgeable.

  In addition, she recognized in Economics: Cassandra Lopez as Top Student; Pablo Acuna, Diego Rubal and Damina Arbizo for Best Business Practice; Katie Thompson for Most Improved; and Vincent Aguirre for Most Knowledgeable. 

  For World History, students recognized by Mrs. Pool are: Karina Inzunza as Top Student and for Best Presentation; Felicity Boltarez,Yliana Montijo and Kiana Castaneda for Best Presentation; Roman Sandoval for Most Improved; and Jeremy Aguirre for Most Knowledgeable. 

  In U.S. History, she recognized : Sonia Urias for Top Student and Best Presentation; Sarrah Perez, Leticia Valenzuela and Lyana Romera for Best Presentation; Adriano Cruz for Most Improved; and Marcos Gaona for Most Knowledgeable 

   In English, students recognized by Mrs. Pool were: Jesus Gonzalez and Diego Garcia for Workmanship. 

  Winners of the Yes I Can! Award in English 101 and 102 are: Clarissa Gonzalez, Ahleah Arbizo, Lyana Romero, Sarrah Perez, Sonia Urias, Leticia Valenzuela, Analicia Cruz and Javier Lopez. 

  Last, but not least, as Teacher Aide: Diego Garcia, Jesus Gonzalez, Ariana Pacheco and Carol Monroy were bestowed Special Recognition by Mrs. Pool. 

   Business Marketing teacher Mrs. Nannette Moreno presented Top Student Award to: Javier Lopez.

    Math awards for Mrs. Maria Ochoa Algebra II: Manny Guillen and  Sarrah Perez were recognized as Excellent. Algebra I: Brandon Garner and Karina Inunza were recognized as Outstanding; Damien, and Marisol Zamorano and Alejandro Lorona were recognized as Excellent.
  

In Geometry: Amariz Ochoa recognized as Outstanding; Miranda Gomez recognized as excellent; and, Octavio Aragon was recognized as Excellent Progress. 

  In Senior Math: Carol Monroy and Ariana Pacheco were recognized as Excellent.

  Additional math awards for Miss Christa Roenfranz include: Freshman: Dionna Galindo-Benavidez and Lorena Olmeda for Excellence in Algebra 1. Junior: Aiyana Gonzales for Excellence in Geometry. Sophomore: Lyana Romero for Excellence in Algebra 2;  Shelby Anderson, Clarissa Gonzalez and Javier Lopez for Excellence in Pre-Calculus;Ahleah Arbizo, Emiliano Camarena, Gilberto Carmelo, Vincent Cruz and Vincente Gallegos for Achievement in Pre-Calculus.
  

 Spanish teacher Mrs. Priscilla Torres-Westrope in Beginning Spanish: Brandon Garner and Karina Inzunza for Top Students;   Sativa Carrasco, Raquela Westrope and Karina Inzunza for  100.2%, Hardest Workers and Best Attitudes;  and, Yliana Montijo, Alejandro Lorona and Arnold Mariscal for Most Improved.

  In Advanced Spanish, she recognized: Amariz  Ochoa as Top Student; Sonia Urias, and Lyanna Romero for 99.2%, Hardest Workers and Best Attitudes; and Aiyana Gonzales and Ahleah Arbizo for Most Improved. 

  Well done, students!

Staff (5530 Posts)

There are news or informational items frequently written by staff or submitted to the Copper Basin News, San Manuel Miner, Superior Sun, Pinal Nugget or Oracle Towne Crier for inclusion in our print or digital products. These items are not credited with an author.


Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Additional Stories

    Hayden-Winkelman Unified School District “Meals on Wheels” to continue throughout 2020

    September 16th, 2020
    by

      Hayden-Winkelman Unified School District received some great news this week and will be able to continue delivering and serving […]


    Audra ‘Peg’ Radcliffe

    September 16th, 2020
    by

    Audra ‘Peg’ Radcliffe   Audra W. “Peg” Radcliffe, 87, died Sept. 4, 2020 peacefully in her bed at By Your […]


    Kearny Police Report – Sep. 16, 2020

    September 16th, 2020
    by

      According to state law, there are two methods by which police may arrest suspected offenders. The suspect may be […]


    Superintendent receives Bastion of Courage Award

    September 16th, 2020
    by

      Hayden-Winkelman Unified School District Superintendent Jeff Gregorich received the Arizona School Administration “Bastion of Courage Award” for his efforts […]


  • Additional Stories

    Hayden High School cancels fall sports

    September 16th, 2020
    by

      Hayden High School will be canceling all fall sports for the health and safety of student athletes, families, and […]


    Bonnie Summerfield

    September 16th, 2020
    by

    Bonnie Summerfield, 78, of Dudleyville, passed away suddenly on Sept. 12, 2020 in Tucson, Arizona surrounded by her loving family. […]


    Fundraiser planned for Winkelman Fire Department

    September 16th, 2020
    by

      An Indoor Cornhole Tournament fundraiser is being held for the Winkelman Fire Department on Saturday Sept. 26, 2020 at […]


    Hundreds expected to travel along Arizona Trail from Mexico to Utah in one day

    September 16th, 2020
    by

      Eight hundred miles is a long distance to attempt to drive in a day. If traveling by foot, bike, […]


  • Copperarea

  • Southeast Valley Ledger