Student awards presented at Central Arizona College

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Academic Plus winners are (in no particular order): Roman Padilla, Hayden; Yvannah Gonzales; Marcel Esquivel; Jessica Castro, San Manuel; Nathan Gutierrez, CDO; Kristine Smith, CDO; Bailee Smith-Garcia, San Manuel; Rosetta Tafoya; Jamie Begay, San Manuel; and Debbie Thompson.
John Hernandez | Miner

San Manuel Miner

The Central Arizona College Aravaipa Campus Student Awards presentations were held

Tuesday, April 15. The awards recognized the outstanding achievements of the very best students at CAC. Students were nominated by faculty and staff for their academic efforts, community service, and commitment to the college through academic excellence and involvement in extracurricular activities. This year’s award winners are:

Academic Plus: Roman Padilla, Hayden; Yvannah Gonzales; Marcel Esquivel; Jessica Castro, San Manuel; Nathan Gutierrez, CDO; Kristine Smith, CDO; Bailee Smith-Garcia, San Manuel; Rosetta Tafoya; Jamie Begay, San Manuel; and Debbie Thompson.

Excellence in English: Jason Moore, Ironwood High.

J. Luz Hernandez Award: Doris Hayes, Rodney B. Wilson in Michigan.

Outstanding Math Student: Edward Aguirre, Hayden High.

Outstanding Part Time Student: Kyle Harre, San Manuel.

Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Student: Shantelle Archunde, CDO; Annie Hinojos, Ray; Edward Aguirre, Hayden.

Outstanding Health Sciences Student: Lorena Villanueva, San Manuel.

Outstanding General Sciences Student: David Rowlands.

Outstanding Social and Behavioral Sciences Student: Michelle Kaufhold, Marcos de Niza H.S., Tempe.

Outstanding Technology Student, Cabinet Making: John Gulaskey, Catalina High.

All-Arizona Academic Team (Third Team): Kandace Kelly, Oracle.

2014 All USA Community College Academic Team: Lorena Villanueva, San Manuel.

Student Public Policy Forum Aravaipa Campus: Annie Hinojos, Ray.

Student Leadership Awards: Executive Coordinator Josette Kimmel, Ray H.S.; Correspondence Coordinator Eleni Miller, Byrd High, Shreevport; Publicity Coordinator Lawrence Polanco, San Manuel; Special Events Coordinator Maritza Estrada, San Manuel; Administrative Coordinator Daniel Madrid, San Manuel.

Tutor of the Year Award: Lynda Dickey, Silver City, New Mexico.

Faculty of the Year: Beth Krueger

Who’s Who: Edward Aguirre, Hayden; Shantelle Archunde, CDO; Clarissa Chavez; Christina Clifford, Desert View H.S.; Annie Hinojos, Ray; Michelle Kaufold, Marcos de Niza; Kandace Kelley, Oracle; Josette Kimmel, Ray; Chantelle Krouse, San Manuel; Daniel Madrid, San Manuel; Sarah Robles, San Manuel; David Rowlands, GED; James Stout; Debra Thompson; Nthaniel Thompson, GED; Salina Vargas, Access, Placencia, Calif.

Outstanding First Year Student: Jamie Begay, San Manuel.

Most Engaged Student: Daniel Madrid, San Manuel.

Outstanding Veteran Academic Service Award: Patrick Avelar, Ray H.S.

Excellence in Literature: Kandace Kelly, Oracle.

See more photos online here.

John Hernandez (329 Posts)

John Hernandez lives in Oracle. He is retired and enjoys writing and traveling. He is active in the Oracle Historical Society. He covers numerous public events, researches historical features and writes business/artist profiles.

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Additional Stories

    Reclamation continues at Resolution Copper

    October 7th, 2015

    Well over 100 years ago, miners and entrepreneurs settled in Superior and the surrounding area.

    Mic Johnson: The Voyage of the Nitta Maru

    October 7th, 2015

    On Jan. 12, 1942, more than 1,200 prisoners of war captured at Wake Island were marched to a dock where they boarded the Nitta

    Christopher David Boyd-England

    October 7th, 2015

    was born Sept. 1, 2015 at Mountain Vista Medical Center in Mesa, weighing 7 pounds and measuring 19.5 inches.

    Hayden Homecoming set for Thursday

    October 7th, 2015

    Hayden High School’s Homecoming festivities will get underway this Thursday with a parade starting at 4 p.m. Anyone participating in the parade will need to be at the school by 3:30

  • Additional Stories

    Lobos’ losing streak continues, will take on Ft. Thomas at homecoming

    October 7th, 2015

    Copper Basin News It’s been a trying season for the Lobos, both on and off the field.

    Mayor’s Corner: Journey for a Clean Kearny Continues Oct. 17

    October 7th, 2015

    The Journey for a Clean Kearny continues with another grand cleanup of the town on Saturday, Oct.

    Tombstone runs past San Manuel

    October 7th, 2015

    The Yellow Jackets rushed for nearly 400 yards during last Friday’s game against the Miners, including seven rushing touchdowns in a 49 – 21 victory at San

    Miner women’s swim team wins final home meet

    October 7th, 2015

    The Miner women’s swim team used the home pool advantage late last month as they pulled off a win for San Manuel.

  • Copperarea

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Southeast Valley Ledger

  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather