Student awards presented at Central Arizona College

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Academic Plus winners are (in no particular order): Roman Padilla, Hayden; Yvannah Gonzales; Marcel Esquivel; Jessica Castro, San Manuel; Nathan Gutierrez, CDO; Kristine Smith, CDO; Bailee Smith-Garcia, San Manuel; Rosetta Tafoya; Jamie Begay, San Manuel; and Debbie Thompson.
John Hernandez | Miner

San Manuel Miner

The Central Arizona College Aravaipa Campus Student Awards presentations were held

Tuesday, April 15. The awards recognized the outstanding achievements of the very best students at CAC. Students were nominated by faculty and staff for their academic efforts, community service, and commitment to the college through academic excellence and involvement in extracurricular activities. This year’s award winners are:

Academic Plus: Roman Padilla, Hayden; Yvannah Gonzales; Marcel Esquivel; Jessica Castro, San Manuel; Nathan Gutierrez, CDO; Kristine Smith, CDO; Bailee Smith-Garcia, San Manuel; Rosetta Tafoya; Jamie Begay, San Manuel; and Debbie Thompson.

Excellence in English: Jason Moore, Ironwood High.

J. Luz Hernandez Award: Doris Hayes, Rodney B. Wilson in Michigan.

Outstanding Math Student: Edward Aguirre, Hayden High.

Outstanding Part Time Student: Kyle Harre, San Manuel.

Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Student: Shantelle Archunde, CDO; Annie Hinojos, Ray; Edward Aguirre, Hayden.

Outstanding Health Sciences Student: Lorena Villanueva, San Manuel.

Outstanding General Sciences Student: David Rowlands.

Outstanding Social and Behavioral Sciences Student: Michelle Kaufhold, Marcos de Niza H.S., Tempe.

Outstanding Technology Student, Cabinet Making: John Gulaskey, Catalina High.

All-Arizona Academic Team (Third Team): Kandace Kelly, Oracle.

2014 All USA Community College Academic Team: Lorena Villanueva, San Manuel.

Student Public Policy Forum Aravaipa Campus: Annie Hinojos, Ray.

Student Leadership Awards: Executive Coordinator Josette Kimmel, Ray H.S.; Correspondence Coordinator Eleni Miller, Byrd High, Shreevport; Publicity Coordinator Lawrence Polanco, San Manuel; Special Events Coordinator Maritza Estrada, San Manuel; Administrative Coordinator Daniel Madrid, San Manuel.

Tutor of the Year Award: Lynda Dickey, Silver City, New Mexico.

Faculty of the Year: Beth Krueger

Who’s Who: Edward Aguirre, Hayden; Shantelle Archunde, CDO; Clarissa Chavez; Christina Clifford, Desert View H.S.; Annie Hinojos, Ray; Michelle Kaufold, Marcos de Niza; Kandace Kelley, Oracle; Josette Kimmel, Ray; Chantelle Krouse, San Manuel; Daniel Madrid, San Manuel; Sarah Robles, San Manuel; David Rowlands, GED; James Stout; Debra Thompson; Nthaniel Thompson, GED; Salina Vargas, Access, Placencia, Calif.

Outstanding First Year Student: Jamie Begay, San Manuel.

Most Engaged Student: Daniel Madrid, San Manuel.

Outstanding Veteran Academic Service Award: Patrick Avelar, Ray H.S.

Excellence in Literature: Kandace Kelly, Oracle.

See more photos online here.

John Hernandez (263 Posts)

John Hernandez lives in Oracle. He is retired and enjoys writing and traveling. He is active in the Oracle Historical Society. He covers numerous public events, researches historical features and writes business/artist profiles.


facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Stories Just Posted

    CAC Science Club has fun outing to the Reid Park Zoo

    May 20th, 2015
    by

    Copper Area News It could not have been a more pleasant day to visit the Reid Park Zoo for the Central Arizona College (CAC) Science Club and Biology group who


    Ray seniors earn thousands in scholarships

    May 20th, 2015
    by

    Copper Basin News Thousands of dollars in scholarships and awards were presented to Ray High School graduating seniors last week during the 2015 Scholarship and Awards program held in the


    Lobo athletes honored at sports banquet

    May 20th, 2015
    by

    Hayden High School honored its 2014-15 student-athletes at its annual Athletic Banquet, which was held on Tuesday, May 11, 2015 in the school gymnasium.


    Hayden’s Top Students

    May 20th, 2015
    by

    Hayden High School this year named Jacob Manriquez as Valedictorian and Gabriel Mariscal as Salutatorian. Both young men will speak to family, friends and faculty on Friday, May 22, at 7


  • Stories Just For You

    Rubalcaba graduates from NAU

    May 19th, 2015
    by

    Dylan Rubalcaba graduated from Northern Arizona University on May 9, 2015 with a Bachelor of Science degree in Biology with a minor in Chemistry.


    CAC graduates 16 from Aravaipa Campus

    May 19th, 2015
    by

    Central Arizona College hosted a consolidated graduation at Signal Peak in Coolidge, but officials were able to gather the local graduates from Aravaipa Campus for a photo.


    Superior High School honors student-athletes at sports awards banquet

    May 19th, 2015
    by

    Superior Sun Superior Sun Superior Jr. High Athletic Director Ryan Palmer emceed the Panthers’ annual Sports Awards Banquet, which took place on May 7, 2015 at the school.


    Optimist host annual honor roll banquet

    May 19th, 2015
    by

    The Superior Optimist Club hosted its annual honor roll banquet on Friday.


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather