San Manuel track team takes first place in local multi-school meet, first at Globe meet

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

The San Manuel High School track team started its season off on an positive note taking on teams from Baboquivari, San Carlos, Green Fields, Desert Christian and Ray on Feb. 28 on the home track. The boys team and girls squad finished the day taking first place.

Results from that meet were:

Girls Results

100 Hurdles: 2nd place Rosa Reyes 21.03.

100m: 1st place Lizzette Campa 14.38, Nicole Primero Predgo 4th place 14.56.

1600m: 3rd place Selena Duarte 7:57.25, 4th Diana Medina 8:33.37, 5th Martha Estrada 10:03.00, and 6th Carina Damian 13:18.00.

400m: 3rd Jennie Valenzuela 1:27.21, and 4th Melissa Flores 1:40.43.

200m: 6th Marissa Gonzales 38.32.

800m: 6th Reba Price 3:57.07.

3200m: 3rd Selena Duarte 17:49.69, 4th Jessica Lopez 18:51.34, and 5th Diana Medina 19:02.93.

4×100 Relay 1st 1:00.55 (Lizette Campa,Jennie Valenzuela,Rosa Reyes, and Ronzi Carbajal)

4×400 Relay 2nd 5:24.00 (Lizette Campa,Ronzi Carbajal,Aubri Estrada, and Jennie Valenzuela)

4×800 Relay 2nd place 14:05.00 (Selena Duarte,Aubri Estrada,Jessica Lopez, and Diana Medina.)

Shot Put: 4th place Maxinilliana Lara 26’4”, 5th Ani Robles 24’03.50” and 6th Samantha Gonzales 24’03”.

Discus: 3rd Samantha Gonzales 72’08”,5th Ani Robles 70’04”, and 6th Maximilliana Lara 67’08.

High Jump: 1st Ani Robles 4’04”, 2nd Lizette Campa 3’06”.

Long Jump: 2nd place Nicole Primero Predgo 12’11.50”, 5th Marissa Gonzalez 11’00”, 6th Martha Estrada 9’07”.

Triple Jump: 2nd Nicole Primero Predgo 26’02”,3rd Rosa Reyes 23’05”, 4th Martha Estrada 19’05.50”.

Boys Results

110 High Hurdles:1st place Wayne Newman 14.30 (new school record), 4th Colten Smith 20.50.

100m:1st Wayne Newman 11.54, 2nd Sergio Hernandez 12.05, 5th Wolf Tubach 12.70.

1600m: 4th James Duarte 5:41.75, 6th Patrick Lopez 6:01.15.

400m: 2nd Christian Cazares 1:01.32.

300 Hurdles:1st Wayne Newman 43.02.

200m: 4th Wolf Tubach 26.31.

800m: 3rd James Duarte 2:36.34, 4th Patrick Lopez 2:44.53, 5th Christian Cazares 2:45.84, 6th Carlos Salas 2:47.69.

3200m: 3rd Colton Stratton 13:03.59, 4th Carlos Salas13:55.24, Breyden Main 14:14.70.

4×800 Relay: 4th (Colton Stratton, Patrick Lopez, James Duarte, Jared Gonzales) 9:55.39.

4×100 Relay: 1st (Colten Smith, Cade Cox, Sergio Hernandez, Wolf Tubach) 47.57.

4×400 Relay: 1st (Wayne Newman, Cade Cox, Sergio Hernandez, Jared Gonzales) 4:05.93.

Shot Put: 6th Adrian Diaz 34’06.50”.

Discus: 3rd Jordan Tovar 96’10”, 4th Adrian Diaz 91’05”, 6th Greg Gaona 80’0”.

High Jump: 2nd Wolf Tubach 5’0”, 3rd Cade Cox 4’08”, 4th Christian Cazares 4’6”.

Pole Vault: 1st Colten Smith 9’6”.

Long Jump: 3rd Sergio Hernandez 16’09.50”, 4th Wolf Tubach 16’0.25”, 5th Cade Cox 16’0”,6th Brandon Garibay 13’06”.

Triple Jump: 3rd Colten Smith 33’06”.   

Last week’s athletes of the week were Sergio Hernandez and Lizzette Campa.

The team traveled to Globe on March 6 to compete against: Ray, Globe and San Carlos. Both squads again finished in first place.

Results from that meet were:

Girls Results

100m: 3rd Lizette Campa 14.58, 5th Maritza Estrada 14.90.

200m:3rd Lizette Campa 31.47.

400m:3rd AshaQuintero 1:16.65, 4th Aubri Estrada 1:19.03.

800m:6th Reba Price 3:39.74.

1600m: 4th Selena Duarte 7:47.20.

3200m: 3rd Selena Duarte 17:16.65, 4th Jessica Lopez 18:17.81.

100Hurdles: 2nd Asha Quintero 22.58.

4×800 Relay: 2nd (Aubri Estrada, Jessica Lopez, Selena Duarte, Maritza Estrada) 13:35.

4×100 Relay: 2nd (Ronzi Carbajal, Asha Quintero, Lizzette Campa, Maritza Estrada) 1:03.13.

4×400 Relay: 2nd (Maritza Estrada, Asha Quintero, Lizzette Campa, Aubri Estrada) 5:25.61.

Shot Put: 2nd Maximilliana Lara 29’5.50”, 3rd Ani Robles 25’8”.

Discus: 4th Maximilliana Lara 64’9”, 5th Ani Robles 61’11”.

High Jump:1st Ani Robles 4’4”.

Long Jump: 3rd Rosa Reyes 11’9.50’, 4th Nicole Primero Predgo 11’6”, 5th Marissa Gonzales 10’3”, 6th Reba Price 8”10”.

Triple Jump: 1st Nicole Primero Predgo 24’5.50”, 2nd Rosa Reyes 24’2”.

Boys Results

100m: 1st Sergio Hernandez 12:14.

200m: 3rd Wolf Tubach 26.36, 6th Brandon Garibay 31.05.

400m: Nathaniel Lopez 55.38.

800m: 5th Colton Stratton 2:30.54.

1600m: 4th James Duarte 5:34.09, 5th Patrick Lopez 5:43.05, 6th Colton Stratton 5:45.34.

3200m: 4th Colton Stratton 12:44.95.

110 High Hurdles: 1st Wayne Newman 14.33, 5th Wyatt Fesseden 22.64.

300 Hurdles: 1st Wayne Newman 40.47, 3rd James Duarte 50.94.

4×800 Relay: 2nd (Roger Felix, Patrick Lopez, James Duarte, Jared Gonzales) 9:24.00.

4×100 Relay: (Christian Cazares, Nathaniel Lopez,Roger Felix, Sergio Hernandez) 1:03.00.

4×400 Relay: 1st (Wayne Newman, Nathaniel Lopez, Jared Gonzales,Sergio Hernandez) 3:53.36.

Shot Put: 6th Adrian Diaz 32’8”.

Discus: Jordan Tovar 88’10”.

High Jump: 1st Wayne Newman 5’8”, 3rd Roger Felix 5’6”.

Long Jump: 2nd Wolf Tubach 15’11.50”, 4th Sergio Hernandez 15’2.50”, 6th Christian Cazares 13’8.50”.

Triple Jump: Wolf Tubach 31’1.50”.

Athletes of the week for this week are Selena Duarte and Wayne Newman.

The Miner track team will next take the field on Friday, March 15, in Tucson at the Willie Williams Invitational.

admin (7654 Posts)


facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Stories Just Posted

    Knights of Columbus People with Intellectual Disabilities Drive

    21 hours ago
    by

    Maybe you’ve seen them in Tucson and Oro Valley, in front of Fry’s or Safeway, giving away tootsie-rolls. They are […]


    Taking the fear out of Halloween for young kids

    22 hours ago
    by

    Halloween can be a fun time of year, but for infants, toddlers and preschoolers – who often can’t distinguish between […]


    Arizona Trails 2015 Draft Plan Available for Public Comment until November 19

    23 hours ago
    by

    Phoenix – Every five years, the recreational trails staff at Arizona State Parks prepares an information-filled report concerning Arizona’s motorized […]


    Arizona Senator Commits to Land Swap Bill

    October 23rd, 2014
    by

    By Senator John McCain Driving through Superior last week, I saw the boarded-up shops that line its Main Street. I […]


  • Stories Just For You

    Miner grapplers prep for sectional tournament

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel Wrestling team has been preparing for the postseason by competing against […]


    Miner grapplers prep for sectional tournament

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel Wrestling team has been preparing for the postseason by competing against […]


    Sea Lions compete in Yuma’s Polar Bear Plunge Meet

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    Over the weekend of Jan. 24-26, the Sea Lions Swim Team competed at the Polar Bear Plunge Swim Meet at […]


    Postseason is next for Lady Miners after successful regular season

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel girls’ basketball team boasts a record of 21 – 5 heading […]


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather

  • Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin