Ray High School seniors rewarded for hard work

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Receiving the ASARCO Employee-Funded Scholarships are Alena Martinez, Bailey Martinez, Tristan Foster and Claire Cude. Troy Ramirez presented the scholarships.

  This year’s graduating seniors were rewarded for all their hard work with thousands of dollars in scholarships and awards during Ray High School’s 2018 Scholarship Awards Ceremony.

  Sage Berg received the Nevada Mitzi and Johnny Hoghes College Scholarship ($2,000 yr/4 yrs), U of A Wildcat Excellence Award ($8,500 yr/ 4 yrs), NAU Lumberjack Scholarship (Full tuition/4 yrs), ASU Merit Based Scholarship ($5,000), CAC Top 10% Scholarship (Full tuition/2 yrs), SaddleBrooke Community Outreach Scholarship ($3,000 yr/4 yrs), Kearny Cares Foundation Scholarship ($1,000), Robin Coon Scholarship ($1,000), Asarco Scholarship ($2,500) and Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship ($2,000).

The Native Air crew presents their scholarship to Tommie Thompson.

  Claire Cude received the CAC Top 10% Scholarship (Full tuition/2 yrs), GCU President’s Scholarship ($7,750 yr/4 yrs), Copper Area Health Volunteers Scholarship ($1,000 yr/4 yrs), Kearny Cares Foundation Scholarship ($1,000), Robin Coon Scholarship ($1,000), Chastain Educational Scholarship ($500), Asarco Employee Funded Scholarship ($2,000) and Junior Chamber of Commerce Scholarship ($400).

Elizabeth Ziegler received the NAU Lumberjack Scholarship (Full tuition/4 yrs), GCU President’s Scholarship ($7,750 yr/4 yrs), CAC Top 10% Scholarship (Full tuition/2 yrs), Edward M. and Obdulla M. Feldhake Scholarship ($700), SaddleBrooke Community Outreach Scholarship ($3,000 yr/4 yrs), Robin Coon Scholarship ($1,000) and Cesar Chavez Memorial Scholarship ($1,000 yr/4 yrs).

The Ray Federal Credit Union scholarship was presented to Nathan Molar by Debbee Hall.

   Tommie Thompson received the U of A Wildcat Excellence Award ($5,000 yr/4 yrs), GCU President’s Scholarship ($7,750 yr/4 yrs), NAU Lumberjack Scholarship (Full tuition/4 yrs), Kearny Women’s Club Scholarship ($1,000), SaddleBrooke Community Outreach Scholarship ($1,000 yr/4 yrs), Native Air Scholarship ($1,000), Copper Basin Railway Scholarship ($500), Cobre Valley Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship ($2,000), and Robin Coon Scholarship ($1,000).

Savannah Rodriguez received both the Arizona Cattleman’s and Pinal 40 Foundation scholarships.

Savannah Rodriguez received the U of A  Wildcat Excellence Award ($4,000 yr/4 yrs), U of A Tipping Point Scholarship ($250), U of A Mary Kidder Rak Scholarship ($6,600). NAU Lumberjack Scholarship (Full tuition/4 yrs), CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs), SaddleBrooke Community Outreach Scholarship ($3,000 yr/4 yrs), Robin Coon Scholarship ($1,000), Pinal 40 Foundation Scholarship ($2,000), Kearny Cares Foundation Scholarship ($1,000) and Arizona Cattleman’s Scholarship ($1,500).

The Kearny Cares Foundation presented scholarships to Sage Berg, Claire Cude, Savannah Rodriguez, Emaleyna Alvarado and Joseph Martinez. Dave Orzell presented the scholarships.

  Nathan Molar received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs) and Ray Federal Credit Union Scholarship ($500).

  Joseph Marquez received the U of A Wildcat Excellence Award ($10,000 yr/4 yrs), Arizona Assurance Scholarship ($5,000), NAU Lumberjack Scholarship (Full tuition/4 yrs), CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs), Elks Scholarship ($200) and Kearny Cares Foundation Scholarship ($1,000).

Jaylen Pacheco and Daniel Azevedo received the Art Padilla Memorial Scholarship from Rosalind Padilla.

  Janae Ruiz received the MidAmerica Nazarene University Athletic Scholarship ($15,000), MidAmerica Nazarene University Academic Scholarship ($12,500), CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/ 2 yrs), NAU Lumberjack Scholarship (Full tuition/2 yrs), GCU Provost Scholarship ($6.750 yr/4 yrs), Carmen Bustamante Memorial Scholarship ($200) and CopperNet Systems Academic Award ($2,500).

  Fabian Valenzuela received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs).

Emaleyna Alvarado received the Bert Slater Memorial Scholarship.

  Emaleyna Alvarado received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs), Bert Slater Memorial Scholarship ($500) and Kearny Cares Foundation Scholarship ($1,000).

Katlyn Gantt received the David McFee Memorial Scholarship.

  Katlyn Gantt received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs), Dave McFee Memorial Scholarship ($500) and CV Regional Medical Center Auxiliary Scholarship ($2,000).

   Chandler Coleman received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs).

   Jaylen Pacheco received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs) and the Art Padilla Memorial Scholarship ($250).

   Richard Sosa received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs).

   Kindra Cupples received the Copper Basin Railway Scholarship ($500).

   Alena Martinez received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs), GCU Faculty Scholarship ($4,750/4 yrs), SaddleBrooke Community Outreach Scholarship ($3,000 yr/4 yrs) and Asarco Employee Funded Scholarship ($2,000).

Alexia Montano received the John Slater Memorial Scholarship.

  Alexia Montano received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs), John Slater Memorial Scholarship ($500) and Pinal County Federal Credit Union Scholarship ($500).

  Elissa Martinez received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs).

  Daniel Azevedo received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs), Kearny Women’s Club Scholarship ($1,000), and Art Padilla Memorial Scholarship ($250).

   Allison Ballard received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs) and GCU Antelope Scholarship ($3,750 yr/4 yrs).
   Dyllin Sandlers-Lopez received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs).

   Tanner Willis received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs).

    Tristan Foster received the GCU Antelope Scholarship ($3,750 yr/4 yrs), CopperNet Systems Academic Award ($250), Junior Chamber of Commerce Scholarship ($100) and Asarco Employee Funded Scholarship ($2,000),

   Francisco Martinez-Lopez received theCAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs).

   Jessica Garcia received the CAC Promise for the Future (Full tuition/2 yrs)..

  Bailey Martinez received the Asarco Employee Funded Scholarship ($2,000).

Staff (4698 Posts)

There are news or informational items frequently written by staff or submitted to the Copper Basin News, San Manuel Miner, Superior Sun, Pinal Nugget or Oracle Towne Crier for inclusion in our print or digital products. These items are not credited with an author.


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Additional Stories

    Copper Basin Chamber of Commerce welcomes new members from Superior

    June 20th, 2018
    by

    Last week, the Copper Basin Chamber of Commerce welcomed new business members from Superior. They are Links of Superior, High […]


    Leonor Hambly students visit Boston

    June 20th, 2018
    by

    Leonor Hambly Students were able to visit Boston earlier this month.  Some of the sites included Plymouth Plantation, Old North […]


    Copper Corridor Softball: Home of Champions

    June 20th, 2018
    by

      The Superior softball team recently won its second state title in four years, claiming the 2015 championship in addition […]


    Local Knights of Columbus make donation to CAC’s College for Kids

    June 20th, 2018
    by

    Tri-Community Knights of Columbus last week  presented the Central Arizona Collete Aravaipa Campus a check to benefit their College for Kids […]


  • Additional Stories

    Letter to the Editor: Thanks to the governor, legislature

    June 20th, 2018
    by

      The City of Globe, Town of Miami, and surrounding communities are home to more than 30,000 residents who rely […]


    Elks to celebrate 150th Anniversary in San Antonio July 1-4

    June 20th, 2018
    by

      Delegates throughout the United States and in Guam, Puerto Rico, Philippines and the Panama Canal will converge on San […]


    Kearny native, Raymond Miller, promoted to highest enlisted rank

    June 20th, 2018
    by

      Some of you may remember the man in the picture to be the same boy that delivered this very […]


    Kearny Police Report – June 20, 2018

    June 20th, 2018
    by

      According to state law, there are two methods by which police may arrest suspected offenders. The suspect may be physically […]


  • Copperarea

  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • Southeast Valley Ledger