Ray High School celebrates student achievement

Mrs. Smith.JPG

Mrs. Smith presented awards to Triston Gantt, Daniel Woods, Michelle Johnson and Billy Lutz.

Compiled by Vicki Clark

The 2012-13 Ray High School Classroom Awards Assembly was held last Thursday in the RHS auditorium.

The program opened with the Pledge of Allegiance led by Student Council President Altin Hing followed by Dr. Dunn, Principal/Superintendent who welcomed parents and guests.

Dr. Dunn also acted as MC and introduced the following teachers who presented the classroom awards:

Mrs. Palmer – AIMS Language Arts, Ryan Olsen; Eng. 4 CP, Jesse Molar, Gabrielle Mapes; Eng. 4, Chris Misita, Nick Gonzales; Eng 3 CP, Grant Armendariz, Yvette Dickey; Eng. 3, Jason Cruz, Kayla McDowell; French 1, Sidney Chenoweth, Sabrina Martinez.

Mrs. Jordan – Academic Achievement in Freshman/Sophomore English, Roy White, Gabrielle Juvera, Savannah Willis, Sidney Chenoweth, Jazmyne Giorsetti; Academic Achievement in Intro to Business, Kymberly Terry , Katie Cuellar.

Mrs. Smith – English 3-4, Michelle Johnson; Reading, Daniel Woods, English 1-2, Billy Lutz, Math, Tristan Gantt.

Mr. Cude – Outstanding Pre-Calculus Student, Grant Armendariz; Outstanding Algebra II Student, Lucy Sainz; Outstanding Financial Algebra Student, Tyson Pitner; Outstanding Welding Students , Jason Cruz and Angel Huerta; Outstanding Industrial Tech Students, Ryan Olsen, Jonathan Wernett, Austin Huffman

Mrs. Fuerstenberg – AIMS II, Elena Huerta, Wyatt Phillips; Statistics, Jake Smith, Kara Gillaspy; AIMS I, Ashlie Bryce, Alegra I, Jeron Colemen, Stormee Galka, Savannah Willis; Algebra I, Ainsley Bull, Austin Huffman, Gabrielle Juvera; Citizens of the year, Michael Cruz, Kayla Bonser; Most improved students, Marcus Hiracheta, Christopher Misita.

Mr. Fuerstenberg – U.S. History Students of the Year, Anthony Garcia and Grant Armendariz; World Geography/History Students of the Year, Alex Willis and Wyatt Phillips; Government/Economics Students of the Year, Gabrielle Mapes and Altin Hing.

Mr. Rubalcaba – Outstanding Physics Student, Jesse Molar.

Mr. Leybas – Hos 2, Christian Rios; Science, Austin Herrick and Jason Cude; Chemistry, Nicholar Lara; Hos 1, Brittany Paton and Luke Byrd.

Miss Varley – Life Science Citizenship Awards, Ainsley Bull, Savannah Willis, Gabrielle Juvera and Antonio Morales; Cellular Biology Citizenship Awards; Jacob Baca, Jacob Pace, Ramon Marinez, Brittany Patton, Sidney Chenoweth, Sabrina Martinez, Hannah Mercer and Taylor Day.

Mrs. Guzman – Academic Awards: Intro to Technology, Amber Romero; Publications, Erin Keeney; Spanish 2, Jacob Baca and Hannah Mercer; Spanish 1, Gabrielle Juvera.

Mrs. Dunn – Academics Awards: Foods 2, Emily Bickley and Annie Hinojos; Foods 1, Sierra Guerena and Katie Cuellar; Life Connections, Angela Fuentes and Katelyn Ballard; TA Awards, Michelle Johnson and Erik Goodwin.

Mr. Smith – Outstanding Artists, Savannah Hunt, Dakoka Mabuce, Stormee Galka and Hannah Mercer.

Mrs. Quintana – Oustanding Academic Performance, Gabrielle Juvera, Savannah Willis and Stormee Galka; Citizenship Awards, Hannah Mercer, Shannon Cuellar and Gabrielle Juvera.

Mr. Chenoweth – Outstanding Weights Student, Jason Cruz.

After the classroom awards Dr. Dunn presented the Principal’s Perseverance Award to two deserving students who overcame obstacles and stuck it out this year. These awards went to Tyson Pitner and Austin Leslie.

He also presented the Bearcat Excellence Award to Alyssa Dao and the Principal’s Leadership Award to Altin Hing.

Mrs. Palmer.JPG

Mrs. Palmer’s awards went to Sidney Chenoweth, Sabrina Martinez, Kayla McDowell, Jason Cruz, Yvette Dickey, Grant Armendariz, Nick Gonzales, Chris Misita, Gabrielle Mapes, Jesse Molar and Ryan Olsen (not necessarily in order).


Mr. Fuerstenberg.JPG

Mr. Fuerstenberg’s classroom awards went to Anthony Garcia, Alex Willis, Wyatt Phillips, Gabrielle Mapes, Altin Hing and Grant Armendariz, (not necessarily in order).


Mr. Leybas.JPG

Mr. Leybas presented his classroom awards to (not in order) Christian Rios, Austin Herrick, Jason Cruz, Nicholas Lara and Brittany Paton.

admin (7654 Posts)


Leave a Reply

  • Stories Just Posted

    Trust in the Lord

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    By Rev. Dennis Van Gorp
    Family Life Christian Center

    Isaiah 31:1 speaks to us today saying, “Woe to those who rely on human strengths and resources instead of looking to


    Duval visits mine site and visits with local leaders

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    By Mila Besich-Lira
    Superior Sun

    Fred Duval, the Democratic Candidate for the Arizona Governors seat visited Superior last week.


    Superior Little League All-Star Roundup

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    Superior Sun The Superior Little League All-Star seasons for both the 11/12 Division and the 9/10 Division came to end earlier this month in the respective District 4 tournaments.


    Superior Senior Baseball All-Stars are runners up at district tourney

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    Superior Sun The Superior Senior Baseball All-Star team lost to Casa Grande in the Championship round of the AZ District 4 Senior Baseball Tournament.


  • Stories Just For You

    Pastor’s Corner: Not My Way

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Pastor Joe Palmer Fellowship Baptist Church The song I think of when I think of Frank Sinatra is, “My […]


    Kearny Police Report

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    According to state law, there are two methods by which police may arrest suspected offenders. The suspect may be physically […]


    Jr. Bearcats end season undefeated and champions

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda Copper Basin News The Ray Jr. High 8th Grade girls’ basketball team finished its season undefeated while […]


    Lady Bearcats get important win against Wildcats

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda Copper Basin News The Bearcats girls’ basketball team put itself in good position to secure a sectional […]


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather