Ray High School celebrates student achievement

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Mrs. Smith.JPG

Mrs. Smith presented awards to Triston Gantt, Daniel Woods, Michelle Johnson and Billy Lutz.

Compiled by Vicki Clark

The 2012-13 Ray High School Classroom Awards Assembly was held last Thursday in the RHS auditorium.

The program opened with the Pledge of Allegiance led by Student Council President Altin Hing followed by Dr. Dunn, Principal/Superintendent who welcomed parents and guests.

Dr. Dunn also acted as MC and introduced the following teachers who presented the classroom awards:

Mrs. Palmer – AIMS Language Arts, Ryan Olsen; Eng. 4 CP, Jesse Molar, Gabrielle Mapes; Eng. 4, Chris Misita, Nick Gonzales; Eng 3 CP, Grant Armendariz, Yvette Dickey; Eng. 3, Jason Cruz, Kayla McDowell; French 1, Sidney Chenoweth, Sabrina Martinez.

Mrs. Jordan – Academic Achievement in Freshman/Sophomore English, Roy White, Gabrielle Juvera, Savannah Willis, Sidney Chenoweth, Jazmyne Giorsetti; Academic Achievement in Intro to Business, Kymberly Terry , Katie Cuellar.

Mrs. Smith – English 3-4, Michelle Johnson; Reading, Daniel Woods, English 1-2, Billy Lutz, Math, Tristan Gantt.

Mr. Cude – Outstanding Pre-Calculus Student, Grant Armendariz; Outstanding Algebra II Student, Lucy Sainz; Outstanding Financial Algebra Student, Tyson Pitner; Outstanding Welding Students , Jason Cruz and Angel Huerta; Outstanding Industrial Tech Students, Ryan Olsen, Jonathan Wernett, Austin Huffman

Mrs. Fuerstenberg – AIMS II, Elena Huerta, Wyatt Phillips; Statistics, Jake Smith, Kara Gillaspy; AIMS I, Ashlie Bryce, Alegra I, Jeron Colemen, Stormee Galka, Savannah Willis; Algebra I, Ainsley Bull, Austin Huffman, Gabrielle Juvera; Citizens of the year, Michael Cruz, Kayla Bonser; Most improved students, Marcus Hiracheta, Christopher Misita.

Mr. Fuerstenberg – U.S. History Students of the Year, Anthony Garcia and Grant Armendariz; World Geography/History Students of the Year, Alex Willis and Wyatt Phillips; Government/Economics Students of the Year, Gabrielle Mapes and Altin Hing.

Mr. Rubalcaba – Outstanding Physics Student, Jesse Molar.

Mr. Leybas – Hos 2, Christian Rios; Science, Austin Herrick and Jason Cude; Chemistry, Nicholar Lara; Hos 1, Brittany Paton and Luke Byrd.

Miss Varley – Life Science Citizenship Awards, Ainsley Bull, Savannah Willis, Gabrielle Juvera and Antonio Morales; Cellular Biology Citizenship Awards; Jacob Baca, Jacob Pace, Ramon Marinez, Brittany Patton, Sidney Chenoweth, Sabrina Martinez, Hannah Mercer and Taylor Day.

Mrs. Guzman – Academic Awards: Intro to Technology, Amber Romero; Publications, Erin Keeney; Spanish 2, Jacob Baca and Hannah Mercer; Spanish 1, Gabrielle Juvera.

Mrs. Dunn – Academics Awards: Foods 2, Emily Bickley and Annie Hinojos; Foods 1, Sierra Guerena and Katie Cuellar; Life Connections, Angela Fuentes and Katelyn Ballard; TA Awards, Michelle Johnson and Erik Goodwin.

Mr. Smith – Outstanding Artists, Savannah Hunt, Dakoka Mabuce, Stormee Galka and Hannah Mercer.

Mrs. Quintana – Oustanding Academic Performance, Gabrielle Juvera, Savannah Willis and Stormee Galka; Citizenship Awards, Hannah Mercer, Shannon Cuellar and Gabrielle Juvera.

Mr. Chenoweth – Outstanding Weights Student, Jason Cruz.

After the classroom awards Dr. Dunn presented the Principal’s Perseverance Award to two deserving students who overcame obstacles and stuck it out this year. These awards went to Tyson Pitner and Austin Leslie.

He also presented the Bearcat Excellence Award to Alyssa Dao and the Principal’s Leadership Award to Altin Hing.

Mrs. Palmer.JPG

Mrs. Palmer’s awards went to Sidney Chenoweth, Sabrina Martinez, Kayla McDowell, Jason Cruz, Yvette Dickey, Grant Armendariz, Nick Gonzales, Chris Misita, Gabrielle Mapes, Jesse Molar and Ryan Olsen (not necessarily in order).


Mr. Fuerstenberg.JPG

Mr. Fuerstenberg’s classroom awards went to Anthony Garcia, Alex Willis, Wyatt Phillips, Gabrielle Mapes, Altin Hing and Grant Armendariz, (not necessarily in order).


Mr. Leybas.JPG

Mr. Leybas presented his classroom awards to (not in order) Christian Rios, Austin Herrick, Jason Cruz, Nicholas Lara and Brittany Paton.

admin (7695 Posts)


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Facebooktwitterby feather

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

  • Additional Stories

    Hewitt Station Road to be Closed-Off beginning Friday, March 24

    March 14th, 2017
    by

    Drivers will now need to use Highway 60’s exit at Florence Junction to access Queen Valley. “Hewitt Station Road is the […]


    The Bubbly Hostess Shares Super Bowl Party Favorites

    February 3rd, 2017
    by

    It’s Super Bowl season again! Although my beloved Denver Broncos are not playing (you know, they won last year) we will […]


    Assessor’s Office will be in Town of Mammoth to accept initial Exemption Applications

    February 1st, 2017
    by

    Assessor’s Office will be in Town of Mammoth to accept initial Exemption Applications FLORENCE, AZ — The Pinal County Assessor’s Office […]


    PISIK APPOINTED CHAIRMAN OF VANTAGE WEST BOARD

    December 27th, 2016
    by

    TUCSON, Ariz. (December 27, 2016) – Vantage West Credit Union (vantagewest.org), southern Arizona’s largest credit union, is pleased to announce […]


  • Additional Stories

    No state highway construction closures over Thanksgiving weekend

    November 22nd, 2016
    by

    No state highway construction closures over Thanksgiving weekend State, local agencies emphasize safe driving, planning ahead PHOENIX – Over Thanksgiving […]


    Norm Wisner is Guest Speaker at the Annual Oracle Historical Society’s Meeting

    October 26th, 2016
    by

    Reports to the membership on accomplishments and outlines of future plans, an election of Directors to the Board, and Norm […]


    One Week Left of the Arizona State Fair – Get On Down Here!

    October 26th, 2016
    by

    One Week Left of the Arizona State Fair Veteran’s Memorial Coliseum Concert Series: October 26 – 29 Phoenix, Ariz.- What […]


    46 FOSTER CHILDREN TO JOIN FOREVER FAMILIES ON NATIONAL ADOPTION DAY

    October 26th, 2016
    by

    46 FOSTER CHILDREN TO JOIN FOREVER FAMILIES ON NATIONAL ADOPTION DAY Pinal County Finalizes Adoptions to Give Children in Foster […]


  • Copperarea

  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • Southeast Valley Ledger