Ray High School celebrates student achievement

Mrs. Smith.JPG

Mrs. Smith presented awards to Triston Gantt, Daniel Woods, Michelle Johnson and Billy Lutz.

Compiled by Vicki Clark

The 2012-13 Ray High School Classroom Awards Assembly was held last Thursday in the RHS auditorium.

The program opened with the Pledge of Allegiance led by Student Council President Altin Hing followed by Dr. Dunn, Principal/Superintendent who welcomed parents and guests.

Dr. Dunn also acted as MC and introduced the following teachers who presented the classroom awards:

Mrs. Palmer – AIMS Language Arts, Ryan Olsen; Eng. 4 CP, Jesse Molar, Gabrielle Mapes; Eng. 4, Chris Misita, Nick Gonzales; Eng 3 CP, Grant Armendariz, Yvette Dickey; Eng. 3, Jason Cruz, Kayla McDowell; French 1, Sidney Chenoweth, Sabrina Martinez.

Mrs. Jordan – Academic Achievement in Freshman/Sophomore English, Roy White, Gabrielle Juvera, Savannah Willis, Sidney Chenoweth, Jazmyne Giorsetti; Academic Achievement in Intro to Business, Kymberly Terry , Katie Cuellar.

Mrs. Smith – English 3-4, Michelle Johnson; Reading, Daniel Woods, English 1-2, Billy Lutz, Math, Tristan Gantt.

Mr. Cude – Outstanding Pre-Calculus Student, Grant Armendariz; Outstanding Algebra II Student, Lucy Sainz; Outstanding Financial Algebra Student, Tyson Pitner; Outstanding Welding Students , Jason Cruz and Angel Huerta; Outstanding Industrial Tech Students, Ryan Olsen, Jonathan Wernett, Austin Huffman

Mrs. Fuerstenberg – AIMS II, Elena Huerta, Wyatt Phillips; Statistics, Jake Smith, Kara Gillaspy; AIMS I, Ashlie Bryce, Alegra I, Jeron Colemen, Stormee Galka, Savannah Willis; Algebra I, Ainsley Bull, Austin Huffman, Gabrielle Juvera; Citizens of the year, Michael Cruz, Kayla Bonser; Most improved students, Marcus Hiracheta, Christopher Misita.

Mr. Fuerstenberg – U.S. History Students of the Year, Anthony Garcia and Grant Armendariz; World Geography/History Students of the Year, Alex Willis and Wyatt Phillips; Government/Economics Students of the Year, Gabrielle Mapes and Altin Hing.

Mr. Rubalcaba – Outstanding Physics Student, Jesse Molar.

Mr. Leybas – Hos 2, Christian Rios; Science, Austin Herrick and Jason Cude; Chemistry, Nicholar Lara; Hos 1, Brittany Paton and Luke Byrd.

Miss Varley – Life Science Citizenship Awards, Ainsley Bull, Savannah Willis, Gabrielle Juvera and Antonio Morales; Cellular Biology Citizenship Awards; Jacob Baca, Jacob Pace, Ramon Marinez, Brittany Patton, Sidney Chenoweth, Sabrina Martinez, Hannah Mercer and Taylor Day.

Mrs. Guzman – Academic Awards: Intro to Technology, Amber Romero; Publications, Erin Keeney; Spanish 2, Jacob Baca and Hannah Mercer; Spanish 1, Gabrielle Juvera.

Mrs. Dunn – Academics Awards: Foods 2, Emily Bickley and Annie Hinojos; Foods 1, Sierra Guerena and Katie Cuellar; Life Connections, Angela Fuentes and Katelyn Ballard; TA Awards, Michelle Johnson and Erik Goodwin.

Mr. Smith – Outstanding Artists, Savannah Hunt, Dakoka Mabuce, Stormee Galka and Hannah Mercer.

Mrs. Quintana – Oustanding Academic Performance, Gabrielle Juvera, Savannah Willis and Stormee Galka; Citizenship Awards, Hannah Mercer, Shannon Cuellar and Gabrielle Juvera.

Mr. Chenoweth – Outstanding Weights Student, Jason Cruz.

After the classroom awards Dr. Dunn presented the Principal’s Perseverance Award to two deserving students who overcame obstacles and stuck it out this year. These awards went to Tyson Pitner and Austin Leslie.

He also presented the Bearcat Excellence Award to Alyssa Dao and the Principal’s Leadership Award to Altin Hing.

Mrs. Palmer.JPG

Mrs. Palmer’s awards went to Sidney Chenoweth, Sabrina Martinez, Kayla McDowell, Jason Cruz, Yvette Dickey, Grant Armendariz, Nick Gonzales, Chris Misita, Gabrielle Mapes, Jesse Molar and Ryan Olsen (not necessarily in order).


Mr. Fuerstenberg.JPG

Mr. Fuerstenberg’s classroom awards went to Anthony Garcia, Alex Willis, Wyatt Phillips, Gabrielle Mapes, Altin Hing and Grant Armendariz, (not necessarily in order).


Mr. Leybas.JPG

Mr. Leybas presented his classroom awards to (not in order) Christian Rios, Austin Herrick, Jason Cruz, Nicholas Lara and Brittany Paton.

admin (7654 Posts)


Leave a Reply

  • Stories Just Posted

    Resident registers complaint against town clerk

    7 hours ago
    by

    I am filing this Formal Complaint with the Mammoth Town Council at the July 17,2014 meeting.


    Lee Avenel Hogan

    7 hours ago
    by

    Lee Avnel Hogan was born in Kentucky on Jan. 10, 1932 and he joined his wife Patricia, mother, father, one brother, and two sisters in Heaven on July 12, 2014. 


    Isabel Chavez-Starks

    7 hours ago
    by

    75, met her son at heaven’s gates on July 1, 2014, in Miami, AZ.


    Sheriff speaks out on immigration

    July 21st, 2014
    by

    If a citizen breaks the law and no law enforcement action is taken, what message does that send to everyone […]


  • Stories Just For You

    Resolution Copper Mining begins worker trainee program

    February 6th, 2014
    by

    SUPERIOR, Ariz., Jan. 28, 2014 – Resolution Copper Mining is beginning a Worker Trainee Program as part of its commitment […]


    Oracle Schools to consider moving kindergarten to the Mountain Vista Campus

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Dennis Blauser Superintendent, Oracle Schools On Feb. 18 the Oracle School District Governing Board will discuss the idea of […]


    Enjoy a day of outdoor recreation and history at the Third Annual Legends of Superior Trails Eco-Tourism Festival

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    The Legends of Superior Trails invites you to enjoy a day of history, and adventure at the Third Annual Legends […]


    Couple who held daughters captive in Pima County now facing Pinal County charges

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    A couple accused of keeping the wife’s three daughters captive in Pima County are now facing added charges in Pinal […]


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather