Miners Track team competes at Ray; girls take first place, boys second

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

IMG_1806.JPG

By Frank Smith

The Miner track team traveled to Ray on April 10 for a five way track meet against Ray, San Carlos, Santa Cruz and Globe.

The Miner girls placed first and the Miners boys team took second place just behind Ray.

For the girls results –

In the 100m: finishing in second place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 14.56 and finishing in sixth place was Nicole Predgo with a time of 14.82. 200m: finishing in fourth place was Maritza Estrada with a time of 32.69, and finishing in fifth place was Esperanza Carbajal with a time of 33.53. 400m: finishing in second place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 1:11.56 and finishing in third place was Jennie Valenzuela with a time of 1:15.90. 800m: finishing in third place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 3:22.27, and finishing in fifth place was Diana Medina with a time of 3:25.26. 1600m: finishing in third place was Selena Duarte with a time of 7:08.83, and finishing in fifth place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 7:34.32.3200m: finishing in fourth place was Selena Duarte with a time of 16:27.11, and finishing in fifth place was Jessica Lopez with a time of 18:34.41. 300m Hurdles: finishing in third place was Jessica Lopez with a time of 1:08.72. 4×100 Relay: finishing in first place was the team of Ronzi Carbajal, Lizzette Campa, Nicole Predgo, and Maritza Estrada with a time of 8.89. 4x800m Relay: finishing in second place was the team of Selena Duarte, Diana Medina, Melissa Flores, and Jessica Lopez with a time of 13:53.38. 4x400m Relay: finishing in second place was the team of Lizzette Campa, Jennie Valenzuela, Melissa Flores, and Ronzi Carbajal with a time of 4:20.72.

In the Shot Put: finishing in second place was Maxi Lara with a distance of 29’1”, finishing in third was Kiana Estrada with a distance of 26’7”, finishing in fourth place was Sam Gonzales with a distance of 26’6.50”. Discus: finishing in third place was Ani Robles with a distance of 841’1”, finishing in fourth place was Sam Gonzales with a distance of 80’4”, finishing in fifth place was Ana Estrada with a distance of 75’4”. High Jump: finishing in first place was Ani Robles with a jump 4’6”, finishing in second place was Maritza Estrada with a jump 4’2”. Long Jump: finishing in first place was Nicole Predgo with a jump of 13’7”, finishing in second place was Rosa Reyes with a distance of 12’4”, finishing in third place was Ana Estrada with a jump of 11’1”. Triple Jump: finishing in first place was NicolePredgo with a distance of 26’10, finishing in second place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 25’8”.

For the boys results –

In the 400m: finishing in first place was Nathaniel Lopez with a time of 55.29, finishing in third place was Jared Gonzales with a time of 1:01.52.3200m: finishing in third place was James Duarte with a time of 11:54.69, finishing in fourth place was Colton Stratton with a time of 11:55.86. 110m Hurdles: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 14.79, finishing in second place was Colten Smith with a time of 18.22, finishing in fifth place was Wyatt Fesseden with a time of 22.69. 300m Hurdles: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 39.58, finishing in third place was Andres Rodriguez with a time of 51.03, finishing in fourth place was Jared Gonzales with a time of 53.94, and finishing in fifth place was Carlos Salas 55.41. 4x100m Relay: finishing in fourth place was the team of Jared Gonzales, Christian Cazares, Antonio Montes, and Colten Smith with a time of 50.06. 4x800m Relay: finishing in third place was the team of Colton Stratton, Patrick Lopez, Jared Gonzales, and James Duarte with a time of 9:46.62. 4x400m Relay: finishing in first place was the team of Christian Cazares, Sergio Hernandez, Nathaniel Lopez, and Wayne Newman with a time of 2:52.02.

In the Shot Put: finishing in fourth place was Yordi Garcia with a distance of 34’5. Discus: finishing third place was Michael Sanchez with a distance of 100’9”, finishing in fifth place was Greg Gaona with a distance of 84’4”. High Jump: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a jump of 6’3”, finishing in fourth place was Colten Smith with a jump of 5’6”, finishing in sixth place was Andres Rodriguez with a jump of 4’10”. Long Jump: finishing in fourth place was Sergio Hernandez 18’0”, finishing in fifth Nathaniel Lopez 16’11”. Triple Jump: finishing in first Colten Smith 34’0” and third Brandon Garibay 27’7”.

The coaches have Chosen Martiza Estrada and Jared Gonzales as athletes of the week.

The Miners travel to Safford Friday for the Safford Rotary Meet.

admin (7654 Posts)


facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Stories Just Posted

    Utility work on Golder Ranch Road east of SR 77 this week

    17 hours ago
    by

    Golder Ranch Road will be reduced to one lane daily in both directions, east of State Route 77 (Oracle Road) […]


    Mary C. O’Brien Elementary School earns an A grade from the State

    September 12th, 2014
    by

    The Mary C. O’Brien Elementary School (MCOB) was awarded an A grade for the 2013 – 2014 school year from […]


    Hambly names Students of the Week

    September 9th, 2014
    by

    Leonor Hambly K-8 School has announced its Students of the Week for the week of Aug.


    Copper Community Action Board provides services for community

    September 9th, 2014
    by

    Copper Basin News The Copper Community Action Board (CCAB) is a non-profit organization that was founded by a few members of the community that volunteer to clean up, promote and


  • Stories Just For You

    Aravaipa goes Firewise

    September 9th, 2014
    by

    Copper Area News The nation’s federal and state land management agencies and local fire departments have joined together to empower homeowners with knowledge and tools to protect their homes through


    Fuels reduction project near Oracle; excess vegetation to be removed

    September 9th, 2014
    by

    TUCSON, AZ (September 5, 2014) – The Santa Catalina Ranger District, Coronado National Forest will conduct a fuels reduction treatment on 130 acres surrounding the Triangle Y Ranch and adjacent private


    Resolution Copper Summer Forum gets to the ‘core’ of things

    September 2nd, 2014
    by

    Last week Resolution Copper hosted their August forum, which is part of their annual series of summer forums.


    EPA proposal could have disruptive effect of flow of electricity, state House committee told; Move to limit CO2 emissions would shift electricity generation from coal to gas-fired plants

    August 26th, 2014
    by

    Federal rules proposed to substantially improve air quality nationwide could have a negative effect on the health of Arizona citizens and the state economy,


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather

  • Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin