Miners Track team competes at Ray; girls take first place, boys second

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

IMG_1806.JPG

By Frank Smith

The Miner track team traveled to Ray on April 10 for a five way track meet against Ray, San Carlos, Santa Cruz and Globe.

The Miner girls placed first and the Miners boys team took second place just behind Ray.

For the girls results –

In the 100m: finishing in second place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 14.56 and finishing in sixth place was Nicole Predgo with a time of 14.82. 200m: finishing in fourth place was Maritza Estrada with a time of 32.69, and finishing in fifth place was Esperanza Carbajal with a time of 33.53. 400m: finishing in second place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 1:11.56 and finishing in third place was Jennie Valenzuela with a time of 1:15.90. 800m: finishing in third place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 3:22.27, and finishing in fifth place was Diana Medina with a time of 3:25.26. 1600m: finishing in third place was Selena Duarte with a time of 7:08.83, and finishing in fifth place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 7:34.32.3200m: finishing in fourth place was Selena Duarte with a time of 16:27.11, and finishing in fifth place was Jessica Lopez with a time of 18:34.41. 300m Hurdles: finishing in third place was Jessica Lopez with a time of 1:08.72. 4×100 Relay: finishing in first place was the team of Ronzi Carbajal, Lizzette Campa, Nicole Predgo, and Maritza Estrada with a time of 8.89. 4x800m Relay: finishing in second place was the team of Selena Duarte, Diana Medina, Melissa Flores, and Jessica Lopez with a time of 13:53.38. 4x400m Relay: finishing in second place was the team of Lizzette Campa, Jennie Valenzuela, Melissa Flores, and Ronzi Carbajal with a time of 4:20.72.

In the Shot Put: finishing in second place was Maxi Lara with a distance of 29’1”, finishing in third was Kiana Estrada with a distance of 26’7”, finishing in fourth place was Sam Gonzales with a distance of 26’6.50”. Discus: finishing in third place was Ani Robles with a distance of 841’1”, finishing in fourth place was Sam Gonzales with a distance of 80’4”, finishing in fifth place was Ana Estrada with a distance of 75’4”. High Jump: finishing in first place was Ani Robles with a jump 4’6”, finishing in second place was Maritza Estrada with a jump 4’2”. Long Jump: finishing in first place was Nicole Predgo with a jump of 13’7”, finishing in second place was Rosa Reyes with a distance of 12’4”, finishing in third place was Ana Estrada with a jump of 11’1”. Triple Jump: finishing in first place was NicolePredgo with a distance of 26’10, finishing in second place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 25’8”.

For the boys results –

In the 400m: finishing in first place was Nathaniel Lopez with a time of 55.29, finishing in third place was Jared Gonzales with a time of 1:01.52.3200m: finishing in third place was James Duarte with a time of 11:54.69, finishing in fourth place was Colton Stratton with a time of 11:55.86. 110m Hurdles: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 14.79, finishing in second place was Colten Smith with a time of 18.22, finishing in fifth place was Wyatt Fesseden with a time of 22.69. 300m Hurdles: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 39.58, finishing in third place was Andres Rodriguez with a time of 51.03, finishing in fourth place was Jared Gonzales with a time of 53.94, and finishing in fifth place was Carlos Salas 55.41. 4x100m Relay: finishing in fourth place was the team of Jared Gonzales, Christian Cazares, Antonio Montes, and Colten Smith with a time of 50.06. 4x800m Relay: finishing in third place was the team of Colton Stratton, Patrick Lopez, Jared Gonzales, and James Duarte with a time of 9:46.62. 4x400m Relay: finishing in first place was the team of Christian Cazares, Sergio Hernandez, Nathaniel Lopez, and Wayne Newman with a time of 2:52.02.

In the Shot Put: finishing in fourth place was Yordi Garcia with a distance of 34’5. Discus: finishing third place was Michael Sanchez with a distance of 100’9”, finishing in fifth place was Greg Gaona with a distance of 84’4”. High Jump: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a jump of 6’3”, finishing in fourth place was Colten Smith with a jump of 5’6”, finishing in sixth place was Andres Rodriguez with a jump of 4’10”. Long Jump: finishing in fourth place was Sergio Hernandez 18’0”, finishing in fifth Nathaniel Lopez 16’11”. Triple Jump: finishing in first Colten Smith 34’0” and third Brandon Garibay 27’7”.

The coaches have Chosen Martiza Estrada and Jared Gonzales as athletes of the week.

The Miners travel to Safford Friday for the Safford Rotary Meet.

admin (7655 Posts)


facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Stories Just Posted

    CAC Science Club has fun outing to the Reid Park Zoo

    May 20th, 2015
    by

    Copper Area News It could not have been a more pleasant day to visit the Reid Park Zoo for the Central Arizona College (CAC) Science Club and Biology group who


    Ray seniors earn thousands in scholarships

    May 20th, 2015
    by

    Copper Basin News Thousands of dollars in scholarships and awards were presented to Ray High School graduating seniors last week during the 2015 Scholarship and Awards program held in the


    Lobo athletes honored at sports banquet

    May 20th, 2015
    by

    Hayden High School honored its 2014-15 student-athletes at its annual Athletic Banquet, which was held on Tuesday, May 11, 2015 in the school gymnasium.


    Hayden’s Top Students

    May 20th, 2015
    by

    Hayden High School this year named Jacob Manriquez as Valedictorian and Gabriel Mariscal as Salutatorian. Both young men will speak to family, friends and faculty on Friday, May 22, at 7


  • Stories Just For You

    Gila and Pinal County Boards of Supervisors Combine Forces to Help Hayden Senior Center

    May 12th, 2015
    by

    According to a 2014 Census Bureau report – Statistics show in 2010, there were 40.3 million people aged 65 and above in the U.S.  That is 13 percent of the


    Public hearings set for proposal to annex nearly 14,000 acres of land to Superior

    April 22nd, 2015
    by

    Superior Sun Public hearings on a proposal that would increase the size of Superior by nearly 13,700 acres of land west and north of town will be held on April


    Medical marijuana grow facility in Oracle?

    March 17th, 2015
    by

    San Manuel Miner On Feb. 18, the Pinal County Board of Supervisors voted to amend a text of the county zoning ordinance regarding open cultivation of medical marijuana.


    CCEDC offers leadership training to local residents; deadline to apply Feb. 27

    February 17th, 2015
    by

    Copper Area News The Copper Corridor Economic Development Coalition is looking for local residents to step up into a leadership role in local communities.


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather