Miners’ teams finish first in opening meet

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

San Manuel Track and Field Team 2014. Photo Courtesy San Manuel High School

San Manuel Miner

The Miners boys’ and girls’ track teams each finished first in the 2014 season opening meet hosted by San Manuel. The Miners hosted five teams at the meet.

First place finishers for the boys’ team included Andres Rodriguez (110m hurdles), Jared Gonzales (300m hurdles), Carlos Salas (Pole Vault), and the 4x400m relay team of Andrew Gomez, Jordan Peasley, Jared Gonzales, and Nathaniel Lopez.

The Miners boys’ team swept the Pole Vault event – Salas (1st place), Nathaniel Lopez (2nd place), and Patrick Lopez (3rd place).

First place finishers for the girls’ team included Lizzette Campa (100m hurdles and 400m), Ani Robles (Discus and high jump), Nicole Predgo (Triple Jump), and the 4x800m relay team of Andrea Castaneda, Amara Apuron, Autumn Sanchez, and Melissa Flores.

The Miners girls’ team swept the Discus event – Robles (1st place), Cita Sweeney (2nd Place), and Stephanie Morris (3rd Place).

Ani Robles and Carlos Salas were recognized as Athletes of the Meet.

Andy Luberda (965 Posts)

Andrew Luberda began writing for Copper Area News Publishers (CANP) in February 2013 after working 15 years in Healthcare Financial Management.
Andy covers sports for 11 high schools. His stories are published in Copper Basin News, San Manuel Miner and Superior Sun, in addition to the San Tan Valley Daily PRSS and CopperArea websites. Additionally, he has written human interest stories and business profiles.
In May 2012, he earned an AAS in Sports Management at Central Arizona College before graduating with a BS in Communication from Arizona State University in 2014.
He and his wife, Kelli, have three sons – AJ, Kyle, and Kade.


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Additional Stories

    Third Trip to State Semis is Super(ior)

    November 13th, 2017
    by

      The Superior football team reached the 1A State Championship Semifinal game for the third-consecutive year and the third time […]


    Future is bright for young Miners’ X-Country team

    November 13th, 2017
    by

      The 2017 San Manuel cross-country team consists of 13 members – five boys and eight girls – with only […]


    Miner Swimmers compete at State Championship Swim Meet

    November 13th, 2017
    by

      The Division III High School State Championship Swim Meet was held at the Phoenix Country Day  Aquatic Center in […]


    Ray quartet earns volleyball All-Region honors

    November 13th, 2017
    by

      Four members of the state-qualifying Ray volleyball team earned Arizona Interscholastic Association (AIA) 1A East All-Region recognition.   Hitter […]


  • Additional Stories

    Superior finish: Panthers advance in playoffs after thrilling win

    November 6th, 2017
    by

      Superior’s Gabriel Castillo saved his best for last.   The sophomore defensive lineman made the play in the closing […]


    Miner Swimmers put on stellar performance at regional swim meet

    November 6th, 2017
    by

      Twenty-four high school swim teams competed at the Southern Arizona Regional Qualifier Swim Meet in Oro Valley on Oct. […]


    Jr. Miners win CJHL football championship

    November 6th, 2017
    by

      The San Manuel Jr. High football team wrapped up a nearly perfect season by winning the Central Jr. High […]


    San Manuel misses playoffs after loss

    November 6th, 2017
    by

      The San Manuel varsity football team ended its season with a 49 – 6 loss to No. 4-ranked Santa […]


  • Copperarea

  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • Southeast Valley Ledger