Miners hit the track in Ray Multi-Meet; girls place second, boys third

IMG_1806.JPG

By Frank Smith

The San Manuel High School track team made the trip to Kearny on March 27 to take part in the Ray High School Four Way Multi – Meet.

The Lady Miners took second place just finishing behind first place Arizona Lutheran Academy by a narrow two points.

In the Girls Results: in the 100m – finishing in third place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 14.39, finishing in fourth place was Nicole Predgo with a time of 14.77, finishing in fifth place was Melanie Ouellette with a time of 15.25 and finishing in sixth place was Arianna Assini with a time of 15.77.

In the 200m: finishing in second place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 30.16. In the 400m: finishing in first place was Jennie Valenzuela with a time of 1:14.75, finishing in third place was Arianna Assini with a time of 1:19.30. In the 800m: finishing in third place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 3:25.67, finishing in fourth place was Reba Price with a time of 3:30.21, and finishing in sixth place was Carina Damian with a time of 4:51.09.

In the 1600m: finishing in second place was Selena Duarte with a time of 7:30.63, finishing in third place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 7:46.39, finishing in fourth place was Melissa Flores with a time of 8:58.67, and finishing in fifth place was Martha Estrada with a time of 9:30.03.

In the 100HH: finishing in fourth place was Rosa Reyes with a time of 22.61. In the 4×400 Relay finishing in first place with a time of 5:37.06. In the 4×800 Relay finished in third place with a time of 14:43.53.

In the Shot Put: finishing in first place was Maxi Lara with a throw of 31’9.50”; finishing in third place Ani Robles 26’9.50”; finishing in fourth place was Sam Gonzales with a throw of 26’7”.

In the High Jump: Ani Robles 4’6”. In the Long Jump: finishing in third place was Nicole Primero-Predgo with a jump of 12’8”, finishing in fifth place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 12’3”. In the Triple Jump: finishing in second place was Nicole Primero Predgo with a jump of 27’0”; finishing in third place was Rosa Reyes: 24’5”.

The Miners came in fourth place, finishing just behind Ray, Arizona Lutheran Academy, and Phoenix Lutheran.

In the Boys Results: 200m: finishing in fourth place was Nathaniel Lopez with a time of 24.96. In the 800m: finishing in third place was James Duarte with a time of 2:32.52. In the 3200m: finishing in fourth place was Colton Stratton, finishing in fifth place was Carlos Salas with a time of 13:19.

In the 300 Hurdles: finishing in fifth place was Carlos Salas with a time of 55.65. In the 4×400 Relay, the team consisting of Jared Gonzales, Antonio Montes, Sergio Hernandez, Nathaniel Lopez finished in second place with a time of 3:58.40. In the 4×800 Relay, Colton Stratton, Patrick Lopez, Jared Gonzales, James Duarte finished in third place with 9:49.84. Shot Put: finishing in fifth place was Yordi Garcia 34’11.25”. Discus finishing in fifth place was Michael Sanchez 92’7”.

The coaches have chosen Sabrina Duarte and Patrick Lopez as athletes of the week.

The Miners will host a State – Qualifier Track Meet today at 3:30 p.m.

admin (7654 Posts)


Leave a Reply

  • Stories Just Posted

    Trust in the Lord

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    By Rev. Dennis Van Gorp
    Family Life Christian Center

    Isaiah 31:1 speaks to us today saying, “Woe to those who rely on human strengths and resources instead of looking to


    Duval visits mine site and visits with local leaders

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    By Mila Besich-Lira
    Superior Sun

    Fred Duval, the Democratic Candidate for the Arizona Governors seat visited Superior last week.


    Superior Little League All-Star Roundup

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    Superior Sun The Superior Little League All-Star seasons for both the 11/12 Division and the 9/10 Division came to end earlier this month in the respective District 4 tournaments.


    Superior Senior Baseball All-Stars are runners up at district tourney

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    Superior Sun The Superior Senior Baseball All-Star team lost to Casa Grande in the Championship round of the AZ District 4 Senior Baseball Tournament.


  • Stories Just For You

    Miner grapplers prep for sectional tournament

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel Wrestling team has been preparing for the postseason by competing against […]


    Miner grapplers prep for sectional tournament

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel Wrestling team has been preparing for the postseason by competing against […]


    Sea Lions compete in Yuma’s Polar Bear Plunge Meet

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    Over the weekend of Jan. 24-26, the Sea Lions Swim Team competed at the Polar Bear Plunge Swim Meet at […]


    Postseason is next for Lady Miners after successful regular season

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel girls’ basketball team boasts a record of 21 – 5 heading […]


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather