Miners hit the track in Ray Multi-Meet; girls place second, boys third

IMG_1806.JPG

By Frank Smith

The San Manuel High School track team made the trip to Kearny on March 27 to take part in the Ray High School Four Way Multi – Meet.

The Lady Miners took second place just finishing behind first place Arizona Lutheran Academy by a narrow two points.

In the Girls Results: in the 100m – finishing in third place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 14.39, finishing in fourth place was Nicole Predgo with a time of 14.77, finishing in fifth place was Melanie Ouellette with a time of 15.25 and finishing in sixth place was Arianna Assini with a time of 15.77.

In the 200m: finishing in second place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 30.16. In the 400m: finishing in first place was Jennie Valenzuela with a time of 1:14.75, finishing in third place was Arianna Assini with a time of 1:19.30. In the 800m: finishing in third place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 3:25.67, finishing in fourth place was Reba Price with a time of 3:30.21, and finishing in sixth place was Carina Damian with a time of 4:51.09.

In the 1600m: finishing in second place was Selena Duarte with a time of 7:30.63, finishing in third place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 7:46.39, finishing in fourth place was Melissa Flores with a time of 8:58.67, and finishing in fifth place was Martha Estrada with a time of 9:30.03.

In the 100HH: finishing in fourth place was Rosa Reyes with a time of 22.61. In the 4×400 Relay finishing in first place with a time of 5:37.06. In the 4×800 Relay finished in third place with a time of 14:43.53.

In the Shot Put: finishing in first place was Maxi Lara with a throw of 31’9.50”; finishing in third place Ani Robles 26’9.50”; finishing in fourth place was Sam Gonzales with a throw of 26’7”.

In the High Jump: Ani Robles 4’6”. In the Long Jump: finishing in third place was Nicole Primero-Predgo with a jump of 12’8”, finishing in fifth place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 12’3”. In the Triple Jump: finishing in second place was Nicole Primero Predgo with a jump of 27’0”; finishing in third place was Rosa Reyes: 24’5”.

The Miners came in fourth place, finishing just behind Ray, Arizona Lutheran Academy, and Phoenix Lutheran.

In the Boys Results: 200m: finishing in fourth place was Nathaniel Lopez with a time of 24.96. In the 800m: finishing in third place was James Duarte with a time of 2:32.52. In the 3200m: finishing in fourth place was Colton Stratton, finishing in fifth place was Carlos Salas with a time of 13:19.

In the 300 Hurdles: finishing in fifth place was Carlos Salas with a time of 55.65. In the 4×400 Relay, the team consisting of Jared Gonzales, Antonio Montes, Sergio Hernandez, Nathaniel Lopez finished in second place with a time of 3:58.40. In the 4×800 Relay, Colton Stratton, Patrick Lopez, Jared Gonzales, James Duarte finished in third place with 9:49.84. Shot Put: finishing in fifth place was Yordi Garcia 34’11.25”. Discus finishing in fifth place was Michael Sanchez 92’7”.

The coaches have chosen Sabrina Duarte and Patrick Lopez as athletes of the week.

The Miners will host a State – Qualifier Track Meet today at 3:30 p.m.

admin (7654 Posts)


Comments are closed.

  • Stories Just Posted

    Sunday ‘Macros’ Photography Class and September Hours at Boyce Thompson Arboretum

    21 hours ago
    by

    By popular demand, Boyce Thompson Arboretum State Park has extended summer hours of 6am-2pm through the end of September, allowing […]


    Jr. Panthers Expect Turnaround Season

    August 20th, 2014
    by

    The Jr. Panthers’ football team was winless in 2013. Head coach Manuel Ortega knows his team has the discipline and […]


    Panthers 2014 Varsity Football Schedule

    August 20th, 2014
    by

    With the 2014 football season quickly approaching, we are proud to announce the Superior Sun will provide game coverage each […]


    Hambly announces Students of the Week

    August 19th, 2014
    by

    Leonor Hambly K-8 School has announced its Students of the Week for the week of Aug.


  • Stories Just For You

    Pinal County Economic Development Director visits Oracle

    August 19th, 2014
    by

    San Manuel Miner Tim Kanavel, Pinal County Economic Development director visited Oracle on Friday, Aug.


    Superior Farmer’s Market robbed; police seek information

    July 29th, 2014
    by

    Armed robbers last Friday held up the Superior Farmer’s Market and absconded with an unknown amount of money, according to the Superior Police Department.


    Ray School District seeks budget override

    July 8th, 2014
    by

    By Mila Besich-Lira Copper Basin News The Ray Unified School District Board recently voted to hold a 10 percent maintenance and operations override election.


    Resolution Copper makes donation to Mammoth

    July 1st, 2014
    by

    San Manuel Miner At the regular meeting of the Mammoth Town Council held on Thursday, June 19, Andrew Taplin of the Resolution Copper Company gave the Town of Mammoth a


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather

  • Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin