Miner Track team competes in Section Meet with Runners-up for boys and girls squads

xDSC_0075.JPG

By Frank Smith

The Miners Track team wrapped up their regular season hosting the Division IV Section II Sectional Meet on May first. The boys and girls squad were runner-up champions.

For the Girls Results: In the 4x800m Relay, the team of Sabrina Duarte, Selena Duarte, Aubri Estrada, and Diana Medina finished in first place with a time of 13:42.68. In the 100m Hurdles: finishing in third place was Rosa Reyes with a time of 19.75. In the 100m: finishing in fifth place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 14.20. In the 1600m: finishing in sixth place was Diana Medina with a time of 7:43.01. In the 4x100mRelay the team ofMaritza Estrada, Lizzette Campa, Ronzi Carbajal, and Nicole Predgo finished in third place with a time of 59.13.

In the 400m: finishing in sixth place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 1:10.77. In the 800m: finishing in sixth place was Aubri Estrada with a time of 3:17.18. In the 3200m: finishing in fifth place was Selena Duarte with a time of 16:53.48, finishing in fifth place was Jessica Lopez with a time of 18:56.69. In the 4x400m Relay the team of Melanie Ouellette, Aubri Estrada, Ronzi Carbajal, and Lizzette Campa finished in third place with a time of 5:17.36. In the High jump: finishing in second place was Ani Robles with a jump of 4’6”. In the Shotput: finishing in third place was Maxi Lara with a throw of 28’1.50” and finishing in fifth place was Ani Robles26’7.50”. In the Discus: finishing in third place was Maxi Lara with a throw of 86’08”, finishing in fourth place was Ani Robles with a throw of 86’6”. In the Pole Vault: finishing in first place was Ani Robles with a jump of 5’0”. In the Long Jump: finishing in third place was Nicole Predgo with a jump of 12’09, finishing in fifth place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 12’3”. In the Triple Jump: finishing in third place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 26’03”, finishing in fourth place was Nicole Predgo with a jump of 26’02”, and finishing in fifth place was Reba Price with a jump of 21’05”.

For the Boys Results: In the 4x800m Relay the team of Colton Stratton, James Duarte, Jared Gonzales, and Patrick Lopez finished in second place with a time of 9:32.89. In the 110m Hurdles: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 14.14, finishing in third place was Andres Rodriguez with a time of 19.39, finishing in fifth place was Carlos Salas with a time of 21.19.

In the 1600m: finishing in fifth place was Colton Stratton with a time of 5:28.87, finishing in sixth place was James Duarte with a time of 5:37.21. In the 400m: finishing in first place was Nathaniel Lopez with a time of 55.74, finishing in third place was Christian Cazares with a time of 57.92, finishing in sixth place was Jared Gonzales with a time of 1:00.54. In the 300m Hurdles: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 38.23(New School Record), finishing in fifth place was Jared Gonzales with a time of 48.78, finishing in sixth place was Andres Rodriguez with a time of 49.65. In the 800m: finishing in second place was Colton Stratton with a time of 2:16.30. In the 3200m: finishing in fifth place was Patrick Lopez with a time of 11:53.76, finishing in sixth place was Colton Stratton with a time of 13:08.24.

In the High jump: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a jump of 5’10”, finishing in fourth place was Andres Rodriguez with a jump of 5’4”. In the Shot Put: finishing in second place was with a throw of Yordi Garcia 38’07. In the Pole Vault: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a jump of 8’6”, finishing in second place was Nathaniel Lopez with a jump of 8’0”, finishing in third place was Carlos Salas with a jump of 7’0”, and finishing in fourth place was Patrick Lopez with a jump of 7’0”.

The Miners who qualified for the State Championships will compete in Mesa on May 10 and 11.

admin (7654 Posts)


Comments are closed.

  • Stories Just Posted

    Sunday ‘Macros’ Photography Class and September Hours at Boyce Thompson Arboretum

    21 hours ago
    by

    By popular demand, Boyce Thompson Arboretum State Park has extended summer hours of 6am-2pm through the end of September, allowing […]


    Jr. Panthers Expect Turnaround Season

    August 20th, 2014
    by

    The Jr. Panthers’ football team was winless in 2013. Head coach Manuel Ortega knows his team has the discipline and […]


    Panthers 2014 Varsity Football Schedule

    August 20th, 2014
    by

    With the 2014 football season quickly approaching, we are proud to announce the Superior Sun will provide game coverage each […]


    Hambly announces Students of the Week

    August 19th, 2014
    by

    Leonor Hambly K-8 School has announced its Students of the Week for the week of Aug.


  • Stories Just For You

    Miner grapplers prep for sectional tournament

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel Wrestling team has been preparing for the postseason by competing against […]


    Miner grapplers prep for sectional tournament

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel Wrestling team has been preparing for the postseason by competing against […]


    Sea Lions compete in Yuma’s Polar Bear Plunge Meet

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    Over the weekend of Jan. 24-26, the Sea Lions Swim Team competed at the Polar Bear Plunge Swim Meet at […]


    Postseason is next for Lady Miners after successful regular season

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel girls’ basketball team boasts a record of 21 – 5 heading […]


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather

  • Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin