Miner Track team competes in Section Meet with Runners-up for boys and girls squads

xDSC_0075.JPG

By Frank Smith

The Miners Track team wrapped up their regular season hosting the Division IV Section II Sectional Meet on May first. The boys and girls squad were runner-up champions.

For the Girls Results: In the 4x800m Relay, the team of Sabrina Duarte, Selena Duarte, Aubri Estrada, and Diana Medina finished in first place with a time of 13:42.68. In the 100m Hurdles: finishing in third place was Rosa Reyes with a time of 19.75. In the 100m: finishing in fifth place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 14.20. In the 1600m: finishing in sixth place was Diana Medina with a time of 7:43.01. In the 4x100mRelay the team ofMaritza Estrada, Lizzette Campa, Ronzi Carbajal, and Nicole Predgo finished in third place with a time of 59.13.

In the 400m: finishing in sixth place was Lizzette Campa with a time of 1:10.77. In the 800m: finishing in sixth place was Aubri Estrada with a time of 3:17.18. In the 3200m: finishing in fifth place was Selena Duarte with a time of 16:53.48, finishing in fifth place was Jessica Lopez with a time of 18:56.69. In the 4x400m Relay the team of Melanie Ouellette, Aubri Estrada, Ronzi Carbajal, and Lizzette Campa finished in third place with a time of 5:17.36. In the High jump: finishing in second place was Ani Robles with a jump of 4’6”. In the Shotput: finishing in third place was Maxi Lara with a throw of 28’1.50” and finishing in fifth place was Ani Robles26’7.50”. In the Discus: finishing in third place was Maxi Lara with a throw of 86’08”, finishing in fourth place was Ani Robles with a throw of 86’6”. In the Pole Vault: finishing in first place was Ani Robles with a jump of 5’0”. In the Long Jump: finishing in third place was Nicole Predgo with a jump of 12’09, finishing in fifth place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 12’3”. In the Triple Jump: finishing in third place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 26’03”, finishing in fourth place was Nicole Predgo with a jump of 26’02”, and finishing in fifth place was Reba Price with a jump of 21’05”.

For the Boys Results: In the 4x800m Relay the team of Colton Stratton, James Duarte, Jared Gonzales, and Patrick Lopez finished in second place with a time of 9:32.89. In the 110m Hurdles: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 14.14, finishing in third place was Andres Rodriguez with a time of 19.39, finishing in fifth place was Carlos Salas with a time of 21.19.

In the 1600m: finishing in fifth place was Colton Stratton with a time of 5:28.87, finishing in sixth place was James Duarte with a time of 5:37.21. In the 400m: finishing in first place was Nathaniel Lopez with a time of 55.74, finishing in third place was Christian Cazares with a time of 57.92, finishing in sixth place was Jared Gonzales with a time of 1:00.54. In the 300m Hurdles: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 38.23(New School Record), finishing in fifth place was Jared Gonzales with a time of 48.78, finishing in sixth place was Andres Rodriguez with a time of 49.65. In the 800m: finishing in second place was Colton Stratton with a time of 2:16.30. In the 3200m: finishing in fifth place was Patrick Lopez with a time of 11:53.76, finishing in sixth place was Colton Stratton with a time of 13:08.24.

In the High jump: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a jump of 5’10”, finishing in fourth place was Andres Rodriguez with a jump of 5’4”. In the Shot Put: finishing in second place was with a throw of Yordi Garcia 38’07. In the Pole Vault: finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a jump of 8’6”, finishing in second place was Nathaniel Lopez with a jump of 8’0”, finishing in third place was Carlos Salas with a jump of 7’0”, and finishing in fourth place was Patrick Lopez with a jump of 7’0”.

The Miners who qualified for the State Championships will compete in Mesa on May 10 and 11.

admin (7654 Posts)


Leave a Reply

  • Stories Just Posted

    Trust in the Lord

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    By Rev. Dennis Van Gorp
    Family Life Christian Center

    Isaiah 31:1 speaks to us today saying, “Woe to those who rely on human strengths and resources instead of looking to


    Duval visits mine site and visits with local leaders

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    By Mila Besich-Lira
    Superior Sun

    Fred Duval, the Democratic Candidate for the Arizona Governors seat visited Superior last week.


    Superior Little League All-Star Roundup

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    Superior Sun The Superior Little League All-Star seasons for both the 11/12 Division and the 9/10 Division came to end earlier this month in the respective District 4 tournaments.


    Superior Senior Baseball All-Stars are runners up at district tourney

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    Superior Sun The Superior Senior Baseball All-Star team lost to Casa Grande in the Championship round of the AZ District 4 Senior Baseball Tournament.


  • Stories Just For You

    Resolution Copper Mining begins worker trainee program

    February 6th, 2014
    by

    SUPERIOR, Ariz., Jan. 28, 2014 – Resolution Copper Mining is beginning a Worker Trainee Program as part of its commitment […]


    Oracle Schools to consider moving kindergarten to the Mountain Vista Campus

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Dennis Blauser Superintendent, Oracle Schools On Feb. 18 the Oracle School District Governing Board will discuss the idea of […]


    Enjoy a day of outdoor recreation and history at the Third Annual Legends of Superior Trails Eco-Tourism Festival

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    The Legends of Superior Trails invites you to enjoy a day of history, and adventure at the Third Annual Legends […]


    Couple who held daughters captive in Pima County now facing Pinal County charges

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    A couple accused of keeping the wife’s three daughters captive in Pima County are now facing added charges in Pinal […]


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather