Miner track hosts April qualifier; girls take first and boys take second

IMG_1806.JPG

By Frank Smith

The San Manuel High School Miner Track Team hosted the April State qualifier on Wednesday April 3. The competition included Globe, Baboquivri, Phoenix Lutheran, Immaculate Heart and Ray.

The Girls Team finished in first place with the following results for the girls:

In the 100m – finishing in third place was Nicole Primero Predgo with a time of 14.29, finishing in fifth place was Maritza Estrada with a time of 14.60.

In the 200m – finishing in fifth place was Arianna Assini with a time of 32.04, finishing in sixth place was Jennie Valenzuela with a time of 32.05.

In the 400m – finishing in first place was Jennie Valenzula with a time of 1:14.26, finishing in fifth place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 1:31.77, finishing in sixth place was Stephanie Morris with a time of 1:40.62.

In the 800m – finishing in third place was Aubri Estrada with a time of 3:18.31, finishing in fifth place was Rosa McBride with a time of 3:52.77, finishing in sixth place was Carina Damian with a time of 5:29.10.

In the 1600m – finishing in third place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 7:57.64, finishing in fourth place was Rosa McBride with a time of 8:26.60, finishing in fifth place was Carina Damian with a time of 12:37.22.

In the 3200m – finishing in second place was Selena Duarte with a time of 16:14.86, finishing in third place was Diana Medina with a time of 17:24.36.

In the 100m Hurdles – finishing in second place was Rosa Reyes with a time of 20.22.

In the 300 Hurdles – finishing in third place was Rosa Reyes with a time of 1:03.46.

In the 4x400m Relay – finishing in second place was the team of Jennie Valenzuela, Aubri Estrada, Melissa Flores, and Arianna Assini with a time of 5:24.38.

In the 4x800m Relay – finishing in second place was the team of Sabrina Duarte, Maritza Estrada, Aubri Estrada, and Diana Medina with a time of 13:57.82.

In the Shot Put – finishing in third place was Samantha Gonzales with a throw of 24’2”, finishing in sixth place was Stephanie Morris with a throw of 22’08.

In the Discus- finishing in third Place was Samantha Gonzales with a throw of 74’06”, finishing in fifth place was Stephanie Morris with a throw of 66’06.

In the Long Jump – finishing in second place was Nicole Predgo with a jump of 13’09’50, finishing in third place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 13’01”, finishing in fourth place was Reba Price with a jump of 13’0”.

In the Triple Jump – finishing in first place was Nicole Predgo with a jump of 28’08”, finishing in second place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 25’02”.

The Miners Boys team finished in second place with following results for the boys:

In the 100m – finishing in sixth place was Sergio Hernandez with a time of 12.08.

In the 200m – finishing in fifth place was Christian Cazares with a time of 26.53. In the 400m – finishing in third place was Nathaniel Lopez with a time of 55.64.

In the 800m – finishing in fourth place was James Duarte with a time of 2:33.25, finishing in fifth place was Breyden Main with a time of 2:36.43.

In the 1600m – finishing in second place was James Duarte with a time of 2:33.25, finishing in fifth place was Colton Stratton with a time of 2:36.43, finishing in sixth place was Patrick Lopez with a time of 5:31.93.

In the 3200m – finishing in second place was Colton Stratton with a time of 12:28.84, finishing in fourth place was Breyden Main with a time of 14:05.12, finishing in fifth place was Marco Salas with a time of 14:06.78.

In the 110m Hurdles – finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 14.33, finishing in second place was Colten Smith with a time of 17.62. In the 300m Hurdles – finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 39.59.

In the 4x400m Relay – finishing in first place was the team of Nathaniel Lopez, Christian Cazares, Sergio Hernandez, and Wayne Newman with a time of 3:48.05.

In the 4x800m Relay – finishing in first place was the team of Patrick Lopez, Colton Stratton, Jared Gonzales, and James Duarte with a time of 9:48.33.

In the Shot Put – finishing in fifth place was Jordan Tovar with a throw of 33’03”. In the Discus – finishing in sixth place was Greg Gaona a throw of 93’11”.

In the High Jump – finishing in third place was Colten Smith with a jump of 5’0”. In the Pole Vault – finishing in first place was Colten Smith with a vault of 9’6”.

In the Long Jump – finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a jump of 20’11”, finishing inthird place was Sergio Hernandez with a jump of 17’10.50”, and finishing in sixth place was Nathaniel Lopez with a jump of 17’01”.

In the Triple Jump – finishing in first place was Colten Smith with a jump of 36’05.50”, and finishing in fourth place was Brandon Garibay with a jump of 28’10”.

The coaches have chosen Colten Smith and Rosa Reyes as athletes of the week.

The Miners travel to Ray today for a multi meet with a start time of 3:30.

admin (7654 Posts)


Comments are closed.

  • Stories Just Posted

    From the desk of Supervisor Pete Rios

    August 29th, 2014
    by

    I am passing along some general information on the unaccompanied immigrant children from Central America and their recent, temporary placement […]


    Resolution Copper adds new members to ‘communities’ staff

    August 29th, 2014
    by

    There are a few new members to the Resolution Copper communications staff who were hired over the summer. Tara Kitcheyan […]


    Pinal Partnership Gubernatorial Debate at CAC Signal Peak Campus Postponed

    August 29th, 2014
    by

    Pinal County– Pinal Partnership announced today the Gubernatorial Debate scheduled for Thursday, September 4 at Central Arizona College’s Signal Peak […]


    Butterfly Count at the Boyce Thompson Arboretum Sept. 6

    August 28th, 2014
    by

    Volunteers with the Central Arizona Butterfly Association invite participants to join their 8th annual Autumn census of all the butterflies […]


  • Stories Just For You

    EPA proposal could have disruptive effect of flow of electricity, state House committee told; Move to limit CO2 emissions would shift electricity generation from coal to gas-fired plants

    August 26th, 2014
    by

    Federal rules proposed to substantially improve air quality nationwide could have a negative effect on the health of Arizona citizens and the state economy,


    Pinal County Economic Development Director visits Oracle

    August 19th, 2014
    by

    San Manuel Miner Tim Kanavel, Pinal County Economic Development director visited Oracle on Friday, Aug.


    Superior Farmer’s Market robbed; police seek information

    July 29th, 2014
    by

    Armed robbers last Friday held up the Superior Farmer’s Market and absconded with an unknown amount of money, according to the Superior Police Department.


    Ray School District seeks budget override

    July 8th, 2014
    by

    By Mila Besich-Lira Copper Basin News The Ray Unified School District Board recently voted to hold a 10 percent maintenance and operations override election.


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather

  • Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin