Miner track hosts April qualifier; girls take first and boys take second

facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

IMG_1806.JPG

By Frank Smith

The San Manuel High School Miner Track Team hosted the April State qualifier on Wednesday April 3. The competition included Globe, Baboquivri, Phoenix Lutheran, Immaculate Heart and Ray.

The Girls Team finished in first place with the following results for the girls:

In the 100m – finishing in third place was Nicole Primero Predgo with a time of 14.29, finishing in fifth place was Maritza Estrada with a time of 14.60.

In the 200m – finishing in fifth place was Arianna Assini with a time of 32.04, finishing in sixth place was Jennie Valenzuela with a time of 32.05.

In the 400m – finishing in first place was Jennie Valenzula with a time of 1:14.26, finishing in fifth place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 1:31.77, finishing in sixth place was Stephanie Morris with a time of 1:40.62.

In the 800m – finishing in third place was Aubri Estrada with a time of 3:18.31, finishing in fifth place was Rosa McBride with a time of 3:52.77, finishing in sixth place was Carina Damian with a time of 5:29.10.

In the 1600m – finishing in third place was Sabrina Duarte with a time of 7:57.64, finishing in fourth place was Rosa McBride with a time of 8:26.60, finishing in fifth place was Carina Damian with a time of 12:37.22.

In the 3200m – finishing in second place was Selena Duarte with a time of 16:14.86, finishing in third place was Diana Medina with a time of 17:24.36.

In the 100m Hurdles – finishing in second place was Rosa Reyes with a time of 20.22.

In the 300 Hurdles – finishing in third place was Rosa Reyes with a time of 1:03.46.

In the 4x400m Relay – finishing in second place was the team of Jennie Valenzuela, Aubri Estrada, Melissa Flores, and Arianna Assini with a time of 5:24.38.

In the 4x800m Relay – finishing in second place was the team of Sabrina Duarte, Maritza Estrada, Aubri Estrada, and Diana Medina with a time of 13:57.82.

In the Shot Put – finishing in third place was Samantha Gonzales with a throw of 24’2”, finishing in sixth place was Stephanie Morris with a throw of 22’08.

In the Discus- finishing in third Place was Samantha Gonzales with a throw of 74’06”, finishing in fifth place was Stephanie Morris with a throw of 66’06.

In the Long Jump – finishing in second place was Nicole Predgo with a jump of 13’09’50, finishing in third place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 13’01”, finishing in fourth place was Reba Price with a jump of 13’0”.

In the Triple Jump – finishing in first place was Nicole Predgo with a jump of 28’08”, finishing in second place was Rosa Reyes with a jump of 25’02”.

The Miners Boys team finished in second place with following results for the boys:

In the 100m – finishing in sixth place was Sergio Hernandez with a time of 12.08.

In the 200m – finishing in fifth place was Christian Cazares with a time of 26.53. In the 400m – finishing in third place was Nathaniel Lopez with a time of 55.64.

In the 800m – finishing in fourth place was James Duarte with a time of 2:33.25, finishing in fifth place was Breyden Main with a time of 2:36.43.

In the 1600m – finishing in second place was James Duarte with a time of 2:33.25, finishing in fifth place was Colton Stratton with a time of 2:36.43, finishing in sixth place was Patrick Lopez with a time of 5:31.93.

In the 3200m – finishing in second place was Colton Stratton with a time of 12:28.84, finishing in fourth place was Breyden Main with a time of 14:05.12, finishing in fifth place was Marco Salas with a time of 14:06.78.

In the 110m Hurdles – finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 14.33, finishing in second place was Colten Smith with a time of 17.62. In the 300m Hurdles – finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a time of 39.59.

In the 4x400m Relay – finishing in first place was the team of Nathaniel Lopez, Christian Cazares, Sergio Hernandez, and Wayne Newman with a time of 3:48.05.

In the 4x800m Relay – finishing in first place was the team of Patrick Lopez, Colton Stratton, Jared Gonzales, and James Duarte with a time of 9:48.33.

In the Shot Put – finishing in fifth place was Jordan Tovar with a throw of 33’03”. In the Discus – finishing in sixth place was Greg Gaona a throw of 93’11”.

In the High Jump – finishing in third place was Colten Smith with a jump of 5’0”. In the Pole Vault – finishing in first place was Colten Smith with a vault of 9’6”.

In the Long Jump – finishing in first place was Wayne Newman with a jump of 20’11”, finishing inthird place was Sergio Hernandez with a jump of 17’10.50”, and finishing in sixth place was Nathaniel Lopez with a jump of 17’01”.

In the Triple Jump – finishing in first place was Colten Smith with a jump of 36’05.50”, and finishing in fourth place was Brandon Garibay with a jump of 28’10”.

The coaches have chosen Colten Smith and Rosa Reyes as athletes of the week.

The Miners travel to Ray today for a multi meet with a start time of 3:30.

admin (7655 Posts)


facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Stories Just Posted

    Sheriff Babeu Works with AZ State Library to Provide Reading Materials to Visually Impaired Inmates

    November 20th, 2014
    by

    Teaming up with the Arizona Talking Book Library, Pinal County Sheriff Paul Babeu now offers visually impaired inmates the ability […]


    Resolution Copper Mining completes deepest single lift shaft in North America

    November 19th, 2014
    by

    Superior – November 18, 2014 – Today the Resolution Copper Project accomplished a key milestone completing construction of 28 foot […]


    Superior Head Start Happenings

    November 18th, 2014
    by

    Superior – As the holiday season comes upon us, the children of Superior Head Start have been busy in anticipation of the upcoming Thanksgiving holiday break which draws ever nearer.


    Doug Lewis named Cowboy of the Year

    November 18th, 2014
    by

    Superior Sun On Saturday, Nov. 8, 2014, long time Superior cowboy Doug Lewis was named


  • Stories Just For You

    Projects that will boost economy and jobs in eastern Pinal County outlined at Pinal Partnership meet

    November 18th, 2014
    by

    Copper Area News Economic and job prospects in district one of Pinal County are looking up, according to Pete Rios, who represents the district in the county board of supervisors.


    Fire crews, ADOT assist in cleanup on SR 77

    November 18th, 2014
    by

    San Manuel Miner Traffic was slowed significantly Monday afternoon just south of Mammoth as crews labored to clean up an oil spill.


    San Manuel man killed after rollover accident

    November 15th, 2014
    by

    On Thursday, Nov. 13, 2014, Pinal County Sheriff’s Deputies responded to what proved to be a fatal accident after receiving reports of a vehicle that collided with a hillside causing the


    Eye Unit to visit Mammoth

    November 11th, 2014
    by

    Mammoth – The Arizona Medical Eye Unit (the Unit), from the Lions Vision Center, Inc., will be giving Ophthalmological Medical Eye Examinations in Mammoth, on Nov.


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather

  • Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin