Miner Swimmers compete at State Championship Swim Meet

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

Winners at state. Art/Photos by Apuron Photography

  The Division III High School State Championship Swim Meet was held at the Phoenix Country Day  Aquatic Center in Paradise Valley on  Nov. 3-4.    The Miners qualified 5 swimmers in individual events and 2 relay teams for the meet.

  Preliminaries were held on Friday afternoon to determine who would advance to the Finals on Saturday afternoon.  At State Swimmers are allowed to swim two individual events and 4 Miner swimmers qualified in two events.      

  Senior Raya Woods qualified in the 200 Freestyle as an alternate but was not chosen to swim the event.

  Junior Gianna Sweeney had her two best swim of the season on Friday in the 100 Freestyle and 100 Breaststroke, both school records.  Her School Record Time of 56.43 in the 100 Freestyle earned her a spot in the Championship Finals (top 8), while her School Record time  of 1:12.46 in the 100 Breaststroke earned her a spot in the consolation finals (9-16th place) .  In the Finals on Saturday Sweeney finished 8th in the 100 Freestyle  and 9th in the 100 Breaststroke.

  Junior Darien Apuron advanced to the consolation finals in the 100 Butterfly and finished  19th in Prelims in the 100 Backstroke.   In Finals, Darien swam a School Record Time of 1:02.00 in the 100 Butterfly to finish 10th.

  Junior Michael Primero-Predgo swam the 100 Freestyle in a time of 55.35 to a 20th place on Friday.  He also swam a 1:08.42 in the 100 Backstroke for a 24th place finish.

  Freshman Evan Apuron advanced to the Championship Finals in both the 200 Individual Medley (IM) and 100 Breaststroke with great swims on Friday.  On Saturday, Evan swam a personal best time of 2:04.98 to finish 5th place in the 200 IM.  In the 100 Breaststroke, a School Record Time of 1:03.83 earned him another 5th place finish in the Finals.

  The Girls 400 Freestyle Relay team of Gianna Sweeney, Raya Woods, Freshman Star Chavez, and Darien Apuron swam a School Record time of 4:14.55 in Preliminaries on Friday to advance to the Consolation Finals.  The Relay bettered the School Record again on Saturday with a time of 4:11.96 on the way to a 12th place finish. 

  In the team standings, the Miner Girls finished in the 21st place with 37 points and the Miner Boys finished in 19th place with 28 points.

  Coach Alex Gort was delighted with the performance at the meet 

  “Miners had their best swims when it counted most.  Five team records were bettered over the weekend.  If you look at the list of teams that the Miners finished ahead of, there is a lot to be proud of,” Gort said. 

  For the swimmers at the meet, it was a great finish to the 2017 Miner Swimming Season.

Staff (4760 Posts)

There are news or informational items frequently written by staff or submitted to the Copper Basin News, San Manuel Miner, Superior Sun, Pinal Nugget or Oracle Towne Crier for inclusion in our print or digital products. These items are not credited with an author.


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Additional Stories

    They did it again: Sea Lions win 12th straight district championship

    11 hours ago
    by

      The Central Arizona League Championship Swim Meet was held at the Florence Aquatic Center on Saturday, July 14.  The […]


    Oracle Historical Society presents talk on Kenya

    11 hours ago
    by

    Catesby and Dale Suter of Oracle gave a slide show presentation of their 2018 trip to Kenya at the Acadia […]


    Health Issues: Medical Marijuana

    12 hours ago
    by

    As with any substance that has mind altering properties associated with it, marijuana is controversial.  In this country there are […]


    Arrival of monsoon signals easing of fire restrictions in Southeast Arizona; caution still warranted

    12 hours ago
    by

      Effective Friday, July 13 at 8 a.m., the Arizona Department of Forestry and Fire Management, Bureau of Land Management […]


  • Additional Stories

    Oracle Community Learning Garden to host Desserts in the Garden

    12 hours ago
    by

      Join garden enthusiasts as we plant our first seeds in the Oracle Community Learning Garden on Saturday, July 28, […]


    First Things First honors Pinal Champion for Young Children

    13 hours ago
    by

      First Things First recognizes Karen Bradley as a 2018 First Things First Champion for Young Children.   The award […]


    Central Arizona College’s College for Kids in full swing

    13 hours ago
    by

      College for Kids, held annually at Central Arizona College’s Aravaipa Campus, started last week and the kids have been […]


    Swim lessons at the Mammoth Pool

    July 11th, 2018
    by

      The Town of Mammoth and the Sea Lions Swim Team, along with generous support from SaddleBrooke Community Outreach, provided […]


  • Copperarea

  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • Southeast Valley Ledger