Miner Mat Men compete in Mt. View Duals and Coolidge Invitational

IMG957759.jpg

Colten Smith captures a championship and the outstanding wrestler award at Coolidge Invitational. (Submitted photo)

By Frank Smith

The San Manuel High school wrestling team wrapped up the first half of their season at the 22nd Annual Mt. View Duals Team Tournament in Marana.

The Miners finished with a 2 – 5 dual record with the Miners taking down Flowing Wells 39 – 37 and Amphi 48 – 25. The Miners fell to Show Low 23 – 54, Sabino 40 – 42, Morenci 15 – 63. Mt. View 15 – 61, and Washington Union (California) 18 – 57.

Two Miner wrestlers came home with hardware in Colten Smith who brought home a 4th place medal wrestling in the 152 pound weight class and Bryce Main brought home a 5th place medal wrestling at the 138 pound weight class.

Defending Division IV State Champions St. Johns defeated Washington Union (California) in the team championship.

Individual results against Flowing Wells: wrestling at 106 lbs – Frankie Tamayo, Forfeit; wrestling at 115lbs-Patrick Lopez, Forfeit; wrestling at 120 lbs – Anthony Lopez won by fall in 1:12; wrestling at 132 lbs – Gary Maestas, lost by decision 8-11; wrestling at 138 lbs -Bryce Main, won by decision 14-0; wrestling at 145 lbs – Shane Kelly, lost by fall 1:35; wrestling at 152 lbs – Colten Smith, won by decision 16-0; wrestling at 160 lbs – Adrian Torres, Forfeit; wrestling at 170 lbs – Nicolas Wright, won by fall in : 33; wrestling at 182 lbs – Jacob Christian, lost by fall in 5:17; wrestling at 195 lbs -Manny Reynoso, lost by fall in : 35; and wrestling at Heavyweight- Michael Sanchez, lost by decision 0-12.

Individual results against Amphi: wrestling at 106 lbs – Frankie Tamayo, Forfeit; wrestling at 115 lbs – Patrick Lopez, Forfeit; wrestling at 120 lbs – Anthony Lopez won by fall in 1:56; wrestling at 132 lbs – Gary Maestas, Forfeit; wrestling at 138 lbs -Bryce Main, won by decision 5-3; wrestling at 145 lbs – Shane Kelly lost by decision 5-6; wrestling at 152 lbs – Colten Smith, Forfeit; wrestling at 160 lbs – Adrian Torres, lost by decision 5-14; wrestling at 170 lbs – Nicolas Wright, won by decision 12-6; and wrestling at 182 lbs – Jacob Christian, lost by fall in : 34.

Individual results against Show Low: wrestling at 106 lbs – Frankie Tamayo, lost by fall in 3:40; wrestling at 115 lbs – Patrick Lopez, lost by fall in 5:10; wrestling at 120 lbs – Anthony Lopez, WBF 3:30; wrestling at 132 lbs – Gary Maestas, lost by fall in 2:58; wrestling at 138 lbs -Bryce Main, won by decision 12-10; wrestling at 145 lbs – Shane Kelly, lost by fall in 1:15; wrestling at 152 lbs – Colten Smith, won by decision 15-0; wrestling at 160 lbs – Adrian Torres, Forfeit; wrestling at 170 lbs – Nicolas Wright, won by decision 11-8; wrestling at 182 lbs – Jacob Christian, lost by fall in : 25; wrestling at 195 lbs -Manny Reynoso, lost by fall in 2:28; and wrestling at Heavyweight – Michael Sanchez, lost by fall in 2:40.

Individual results against Sabino: wrestling at 106 lbs – Frankie Tamayo, Forfeit; wrestling at 120 lbs – Anthony Lopez, won by decision 17-3; wrestling at 126 lbs – Patrick Lopez, lost by fall in : 47; wrestling at 132 lbs – Gary Maestas, lost by fall in 2:41; wrestling at 138 lbs -Bryce Main, won by fall in : 49; wrestling at 145 lbs – Shane Kelly, Forfeit; wrestling at 152 lbs – Colten Smith, won by fall in: 32; wrestling at 160 lbs – Adrian Torres, lost by fall in 3:06; wrestling at 170 lbs – Nicolas Wright, lost by fall in : 32; wrestling at 182 lbs – Jacob Christian, lost by fall in : 21, wrestling at 195 lbs -Manny Reynoso, Forfeit; and wrestling at Heavyweight – Michael Sanchez, Forfeit.

Individual results against Morenci: wrestling at 106 lbs – Frankie Tamayo, lost by fall in : 39; wrestling at 115 lbs – Patrick Lopez, lost by fall in 3:18; wrestling at 120 lbs – Anthony Lopez, lost by fall in 2:42; wrestling at 132 lbs – Gary Maestas, lost by fall in 1:21; wrestling at 138 lbs -Bryce Main, lost by decision 0-7; wrestling at 145 lbs – Shane Kelly, lost by fall in 1:02; wrestling at 152 lbs – Colten Smith, won by decision 4-0; wrestling at 160 lbs – Adrian Torres, won by fall in 3:53; wrestling at 170 lbs – Nicolas Wright, lost by fall in 1:34; wrestling at 182 lbs – Jacob Christian, lost by fall in : 15; wrestling at 195 lbs -Manny Reynoso, Forfeit; and wrestling at Heavyweight- Michael Sanchez, lost by fall in : 36.

Individual results against Mt. View: wrestling at 106 lbs – Frankie Tamayo, won by fall in 3:51; wrestling at 115 lbs – Patrick Lopez, lost by fall in 4:31; wrestling at 120 lbs – Anthony Lopez, WBF 5:11; wrestling at 132 lbs – Gary Maestas, lost by decision 2-13; wrestling at 138 lbs -Bryce Main, lost by decision 1-14; wrestling at 145 lbs – Shane Kelly, lost by fall in 1:30; wrestling at 152 lbs – Colten Smith, won by decision 10-0; wrestling at 160 lbs – Adrian Torres, Forfeit; wrestling at 170 lbs – Nicolas Wright, lost by fall in 4:06; wrestling at 182 lbs – Jacob Christian, lost by fall in : 22; wrestling at 195 lbs -Manny Reynoso, lost by fall in 1:20; and wrestling at Heavyweight – Michael Sanchez, lost by decision 0-3.

Individual results against Washington Union (California): wrestling at 106 lbs – Frankie Tamayo, lost by decision 4-9; wrestling at 120 lbs – Anthony Lopez, lost by decision 2-4; wrestling at 126 lbs – Patrick Lopez, lost by fall in 1:36; wrestling at 132 lbs – Gary Maestas, lost by decision 0-10; wrestling at 138 lbs -Bryce Main, won by fall in 1:13; wrestling at 145 lbs – Shane Kelly, won by fall in 5:24; wrestling at 152 lbs – Colten Smith, won by fall in 1:42; wrestling at 160 lbs – Adrian Torres, won by decision 0-16; wrestling at 170 lbs – Nicolas Wright, lost by fall in 3:04; wrestling at 182 lbs – Jacob Christian, lost by fall in 2:17; wrestling at 195 lbs -Manny Reynoso, lost by fall in : 26; and wrestling at Heavyweight – Michael Sanchez, lost by fall in 1:26.

Individual Matches: wrestling at 138 lbs – Bryce Main against Safford, won by fall in 4:51; wrestling at 152 lbs – Colten Smith against Sahuarita, lost by decision 4-11; and wrestling at 152 lbs – Colten Smith against Morenci, lost by decision 3-5.

Individual Records: Jacob Christian: (2-10), Jared Gonzales: (5-11), Miguel Gonzalez: (0-3), Roberto Guerrero: (7-11), Shane Kelly: (11-10), Anthony Lopez: (20-8), Patrick Lopez: (5-7), Gary Meastes: (10-11), Bryce Main: (20-9), Francisco Medina: (4-7), Antonio Montes: (3-6), Manuel Reynoso: (10-12), Martin Rodriguez: (14-2), Carlos Salas: (7-10), Marco Salas: (2-2), Mario Sanchez: (7-7), Michael Sanchez: (15-13), Colten Smith: (18-3), Frankie Tamayo: (12-4), Adrian Torres: (23-5), and Nicholas Wright: (12-7).

Head Coach Daniel Najera said, “This was a tough tournament. There weren’t any easy matches and that’s the type of competition that will prepare us for state. We have to be more consistent when we step on the mat. We have a lot of work to do. The boys are working hard but we have to be able to make the necessary adjustments to improve. We’re definitely looking forward to the second half of our season.”

The Miners also competed at the 16th Annual Lions Club Coolidge Invitational Tournament with 17 teams from Central Arizona wrestling a grueling seven duals. The top three teams in each pool went on and competed in the team championships.

Avenging an early season loss against Florence advanced the Miners to the Team Finals against Tolleson High School from Phoenix. Going back and forth throughout the dual, the Miners came up short 32-43 earning a second place trophy.

The Miners took down Norte Dame Prep 57 – 18, San Tan Foothills 63 – 12, Pima 46 – 30, Vista Grande 43 – 30, Williams Field 45 – 36, Poston Butte 54 – 24, and Florence 43 36.

Individual results against Norte Dame Prep: wrestling at 106 lbs: Frankie Tamayo – forfeit; wrestling at 120 lbs: Anthony Lopez- won by fall in 1:46; wrestling at 126 lbs: Martin Rodriguez- won by fall in 1:58; wrestling at 132 lbs: Cisco Medina- won by decision 10-5; wrestling at 138 lbs: Shane Kelly – won by fall in 1:03 ; wrestling at 145 lbs: Colten Smith- won by fall in 1:45 ; wrestling at 152 lbs: Adrian Torres- won by fall in 2:45 ; wrestling at 160 lbs: Nick Wright- lost by fall in 2:31;wrestling at 170: Gallo Guerrero- forfeit ;wrestling at 182: Jacob Christian- lost by fall in : 18 ;wrestling at 195: Manny Reynoso- forfeit ; and wrestling at Heavyweight : Miguel Gonzalez- lost by fall in : 38.

Individual results against San Tan Foothills: wrestling at 106 lbs: Frankie Tamayo- won by fall in 2:17 ;wrestling at 120 lbs: Anthony Lopez – forfeit ;wrestling at 126 lbs: Martin Rodriguez- forfeit ;wrestling at 132 lbs: Cisco Medina – forfeit ;wrestling at 138 lbs: Shane Kelly- won by fall in 2:45 ;wrestling at 145 lbs: Colten Smith – won by fall in 1:27 ;wrestling at 152 lbs: Adrian Torres forfeit; wrestling at 160 lbs: Nick Wright – forfeit; wrestling at 170: Gallo Guerrero- won by fall in 4-1; wrestling at 182: Jacob Christian- lost by fall in 3:15; wrestling at 195: Manny Reynoso- forfeit; and wrestling at Heavy weight- Miguel Gonzalez- forfeit.

Individual results against Pima: wrestling at 106 lbs: Frankie Tamayo – forfeit; wrestling at 120 lbs: Anthony Lopez – forfeit; wrestling at 126 lbs: Martin Rodriguez – won by fall in : 26; wrestling at 132 lbs: Cisco Medina – forfeit; wrestling at 138 lbs: Shane Kelly – won by fall in 4:14; wrestling at 145 lbs: Colten Smith – won by fall in :08; wrestling at 152 lbs: Adrian Torres- forfeit; wrestling at 160 lbs: Nick Wright- won by major decision 16-7; wrestling at 170: Gallo Guerrero – lost by fall in 1:18; wrestling at 182: Jacob Christian – lost by fall in : 40; wrestling at 195: Manny Reynoso – lost by fall in 1:20; and wrestling at Heavyweight – Miguel Gonzalez – lost by fall in : 20.

Individual results against Vista Grande: wrestling at 106 lbs: Frankie Tamayo – forfeit; wrestling at 120 lbs: Anthony Lopez – won by decision 10-5; wrestling at 126 lbs: Martin Rodriguez – forfeit; wrestling at 132 lbs: Cisco Medina won by fall in 5:00; wrestling at 138 lbs: Shane Kelly lost by fall in 4:29; wrestling at 145 lbs: Colten Smith won by fall in 4:34; wrestling at 152 lbs: Adrian Torres won by major decision 11-3; wrestling at 160 lbs: Nick Wright won by fall in : 56; wrestling at 170 lbs: Gallo Guerrero lost by fall in 1:55; wrestling at 182 lbs : Jacob Christian lost by fall in 1:29; wrestling at 195 lbs: Manny Reynoso- forfeit; and wrestling at Heavyweight: Miguel Gonzalez – lost by fall in : 40.

Individual results against Williams Field: wrestling at 106 lbs: Frankie Tamayo- won by fall in 1:05; wrestling at 120 lbs: Anthony Lopez- won by decision 6-3; wrestling at 126 lbs: Martin Rodriguez- forfeit; wrestling at 132 lbs: Cisco Medina- lost by fall in 4:18; wrestling at 138 lbs: Shane Kelly- lost by fall in 1:01; wrestling at 145 lbs: Colten Smith- won by fall in 2:24; wrestling at 152 lbs: Adrian Torres- forfeit; wrestling at 160 lbs: Nick Wright- won by fall in 4:42; wrestling at 170: Gallo Guerrero – lost by fall in : 13; wrestling at 182: Jacob Christian- lost by fall in: 34; wrestling at 195: Manny Reynoso – forfeit; and wrestling at Heavyweight : Miguel Gonzalez – forfeit.

Individual results against Posten Butte: wrestling at 106 lbs: Frankie Tamayo- won by fall in 4:47; wrestling at 120 lbs: Anthony Lopez- won by fall in 2:17; wrestling at 126 lbs: Martin Rodriguez- forfeit; wrestling at 132 lbs: Cisco Medina- won by fall in 1:00; wrestling at 145 lbs: Colten Smith- won by fall in 1:57; wrestling at 152 lbs: Adrian Torres- won by fall in 4:57; wrestling at 160 lbs: Nick Wright- won by fall in 2:54; wrestling at 170 lbs: Gallo Guerrero- forfeit; wrestling at 182 lbs: Jacob Christian- lost by fall in 2:13; wrestling at 195 lbs: Manny Reynoso- lost by fall in 2:05; and wrestling at Heavyweight: Miguel Gonzalez – forfeit.

Individual results against Florence: wrestling at 106 lbs: Frankie Tamayo- won by fall in : 30; wrestling at 120 lbs: Anthony Lopez – won by fall in : 23; wrestling at 126 lbs: Martin Rodriguez – forfeit; wrestling at 132 lbs: Cisco Medina won by major decision 14-2; wrestling at 145 lbs: Colten Smith- won by fall in : 08; wrestling at 152 lbs: Adrian Torres- won by decision 2-0; wrestling at 160 lbs: Nick Wright – won by fall in 5:05; wrestling at 170: Gallo Guerrero – lost by fall in 1:34; wrestling at 182: Jacob Christian- :21; wrestling at 195: Manny Reynoso- won by fall in 3:05; and wrestling at Heavyweight: Miguel Gonzalez – lost by fall in : 15.

In the Team Championship against Tolleson: wrestling at 106 lbs: Frankie Tamayo- lost by fall in 3:34; wrestling at 120 lbs: Anthony Lopez- won by fall in 1:32; wrestling at 126 lbs: Martin Rodriguez- lost by major decision 6-19

;wrestling at 132 lbs: Cisco Medina- lost by decision 3-10; wrestling at 145 lbs: Colten Smith- won by fall in 2:43

;wrestling at 152 lbs: Adrian Torres- won by major decision 11-0; wrestling at 160 lbs: Nick Wright- won by major decision 18-8; wrestling at 170: Gallo Guerrero- lost by fall in 3:45; wrestling at 182: Jacob Christian- forfeit; wrestling at 195: Manny Reynoso- lost by fall in – 3:25; and wrestling at Heavy weight: Miguel Gonzalez- forfeit.

Individual Championship Results: wrestling at 106 lbs: Frankie Tamayo- 2nd place, won by major decision 16-3 over Casa Grande and lost by major decision 3-13 to Tolleson; wrestling at 120 lbs: Anthony Lopez- 2nd place, won by major decision 10-2 over Tolleson and lost by fall in 1:37; wrestling at 126lbs: Martin Rodriguez – 3rd place, lost by decision 1-4 to Tolleson and won by fall in 4:23 over Norte Dame Prep; wrestling at 132 lbs: Cisco Medina – 4th Place, lost by fall in 4:43 to Coolidge and lost by fall in 2:21 to Globe; wrestling at 145lbs: Colten Smith- Champion, Outstanding Wrestler Award, won by fall in : 17 over Tolleson and won by fall in : 32 over Globe; wrestling at 152 lbs: Adrian Torres- Champion, won by fall in 2:57 over Tolleson and won by fall in 2:18 over Vista Grande; wrestling at 160 lbs: Nick Wright- 4th place, lost by major decision 5-13 to Globe and lost by fall in 2:21 to Maricopa; and wrestling at Heavyweight – Miguel Gonzalez- 6th place, lost by fall in 2:25 to Fountain Hills.

Coach Najera said “Finishing second and bringing home eight individual medals was a huge accomplishment. We’ve struggled all season by not having a full line up but everyone did their job this week. We wrestled very aggressive, capitalized on transition offense and pinned on a regular basis. With three weeks until Sectionals, we need to continue to improve to peak at the right time. We’re working every day. Staying motivated and focused is the key to a strong finish.

Wrestlers of the week: For the past two weeks, two wrestlers have gone above and beyond expectations.

Anthony Lopez, a junior has been a great addition to our lineup. Anthony has had a great attitude, been coachable and is currently ranked 4th at 120 lbs. Anthony is a wrestler who leads by example and encourages his teammates to work hard every day.

Colten Smith, a junior is wrestling on all cylinders. Pinning all 10 opponents earned Colten the Outstanding wrestler Award this past weekend. Placing at state as a freshman and sophomore has motivated Colten to workout year round to prepare for a state championship.”

The Miners will host their last home meet of the season, Senior Night; wrestling will start at 4 p.m.

IMG950517.jpg

San Manuel Miners finish Runners-Up in the team tournament in Coolidge. (Submitted photo)

Leave a Reply

  • Latest News

    Superior Chamber of Commerce invites artists to join art coalition to display work

    16 hours ago
    by

    The Superior Chamber of Commerce has announced its plans to open the new office on Main St.


    Panthers drop two games to Miners

    16 hours ago
    by

    Superior Sun The 16th-ranked played back-to-back games last week versus the fifth-ranked San Manuel Miners and lost both games.


    Panthers give champs all they can handle

    16 hours ago
    by

    Superior Sun The Panthers softball team entered the first of two games versus San Manuel last week as the top-ranked team in Division IV.


    Arizona Trail celebrates journey in Superior

    16 hours ago
    by

    Superior Sun Sirena Dufault, began her journey of the Arizona Trail on March 14, 2014, hiking from the southernmost trail head at the Mexico/United States border near


  • More Stories

    Cradle Roll: Evander Michael Cook

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    Evander Michael Cook was born Oct. 10, 2013 at 10:20 a.m. in Scottsdale, weighing 6 pounds, 14 ounces and measuring 19 1/2 […]


    Miner grapplers prep for sectional tournament

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel Wrestling team has been preparing for the postseason by competing against […]


    Miner grapplers prep for sectional tournament

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    By Andrew Luberda San Manuel Miner The San Manuel Wrestling team has been preparing for the postseason by competing against […]


    Sea Lions compete in Yuma’s Polar Bear Plunge Meet

    February 5th, 2014
    by

    Over the weekend of Jan. 24-26, the Sea Lions Swim Team competed at the Polar Bear Plunge Swim Meet at […]


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather

  • Directory powered by Business Directory Plugin