Miner Junior High wrestlers finish strong; Renteria places second in State Championships

By Frank Smith

The San Manuel Junior High wrestling team finished the season strong with good showings at several important meets as the season wound down.

On Thursday, Jan.10,the Miners took part in a Multi meet against Hayden, Globe and Imagine Prep: wrestling at 68 lb. Andres Morales – lost by fall to Imagine Prep; wrestling at 73 lb. David Richardson – won by fall in 2:39 over Imagine Prep; lost by fall to Hayden, and lost by fall to Globe;wrestling at 83 lb. Jose Salas – won by fall in 2:10 over Imagine Prep, won by fall in 1:49 over Imagine Prep, won by fall in 4:00 over Globe, and won by fall in : 24 over Globe; wrestling at 98 lb. Robert Castillo – won by fall in: 42 over Imagine Prep, and won by fall in : 45 over Globe; wrestling at 104 lb. Franky Renteria – won by fall in 1:30 over Globe; wrestling at 111 lb. Ezra Miller – won by fall in 1:25 over Imagine Prep, and won by fall in 1:30 over Globe; wrestling at 111 lb. Will Newman – lost by fall to Imagine Prep, and won by fall in: 30 over Globe; wrestling at 111 lb. Kiah Blank – won by fall in 1:43over Globe; wrestling at 118 lb. Broc Traweek – lost by fall to Hayden, and won by fall in : 30 over Globe; wrestling at 125 lb. Aaron Sims – lost by fall to Hayden, and won by fall in : 59 over Globe; wrestling at 125 lb. Jacob Medina – won by fall in : 19 over Imagine Prep, and lost by fall to Hayden; wrestling at 133 lb. Cisco Curry – won by fall in 1:30over Hayden; wrestling at 142 lb Colbey Stratton – won by fall in : 30 over Hayden, and won by fall in 1:49 over Globe; and wrestling at 154 lb Robert Franco – won by fall in 2:10 over Imagine Prep, and won by fall in2:12 over Globe.

The Miners then hit the road to Safford on Saturday January 12th,to compete in the Safford Invitational: wrestling at 73 lb. David Richardson – lost by fall to Newell Barney, and lost by fall to Grand Canyon; wrestling at 83 lb. Jose Salas – lost by fall to Safford, and lost by decision 1-5 to East Valley; wrestling at 83 lb. Pablo Rodriguez – lost by fall to Thorobred, and lost by decision 0-2 to Thorobred; wrestling at 104 lb. Franky Renteria –won by fall in : 26 over Sunkids, won by major decision 15 – 0 over Thatcher, and won by fall in : 39 over Grand Canyon to capture a 1ST Place Championship; wrestling at 111 lb. Ezra Miller – lost by decision 3-11 to Thorobred won by fall in : 50 over Willcox, won by fall in : 55 over Newell Barney, won by fall in1:52 over Pima, and lost by decision 0-5 to Thorobred; wrestling at 118 lb. Broc Traweek – lost by fall to Safford, and lost by decision 0-13 to East Valley; wrestling at 133 lb. Jacob Medina – won by fall in 1:50 over Newell Barney, lost by fall to Morenci, and lost by decision 4-19 to East Valley; wrestling at 142 lb Colbey Stratton – lost by decision 1-16 to East Valley, won by fall in : 33 over Willcox, and won by fall in 2:38 over Newell Barney, to finish with a 3rd Place medal; wrestling at Heavy Weight – Ruben Hernandez – won by fall in : 55 over Safford, won by fall in 1:38 over Willcox, and lost by decision 2 – 4 in over-time to Morenci in the Championship match to take a Runners-Up 2nd place finish.

On Thursday, Jan. 17, the Miners faced off in a Multi meet against Hayden, Globe and Eloy: wrestling at 73 lb. Andres Morales – won by fall in 1:48over Eloy, won by decision 13 – 11over Hayden, and lost by fall to Globe; wrestling at 83 lb. Jose Salas – lost by fall to Eloy, and won by fall in: 49 over Globe; wrestling at 88 lb. Pablo Rodriguez – lost by decision 0 – 10 to Eloy, won by fall in 1:50 over Globe, and won by fall in 2:12 over Globe; wrestling at 104 lb. Franky Renteria – won by fall in : 42 over Eloy, won by fall in : 28 over Globe, and won by fall in : 48 over Globe; wrestling at 111 lb. Ezra Miller – won by fall in 1:52 over Eloy, won by fall in 1:40 over Hayden, and won by fall in 1:30 over Globe; wrestling at 111 lb. Will Newman – won by fall in : 39 over Globe; wrestling at 118 lb. Kiah Blank – won by fall in 1:53 over Hayden, and won by fall in 1:20 over Globe; wrestling at 118 lb. Broc Traweek – lost by fall to Hayden, and won by fall in: 38 over Globe; wrestling at 125 lb. Jacob Medina – won by fall in : 19 over Eloy, and lost by fall to Hayden; wrestling at 133 lb. Cisco Curry – won by fall in : 48 over Hayden; wrestling at 142 lb Colbey Stratton – won by fall in 1:12 over Hayden, and won by fall in 1:45 over Globe; wrestling at 154 lb Robert Franco – won by fall in 2:10 over Eloy, and won by fall in : 47 over Globe; wrestling at 180 lb Jesus Gonzalez – lost by fall to Eloy; and wrestling at Heavy Weight Max Fisher – won by fall in :30 over Hayden.

The Miners then went to Benson on Saturday, Jan. 19, to match up in the Benson Invitational: wrestling at 83 lb. Pablo Rodriguez – lost by fall to Sierra, won by decision 4-1 over Flowing Wells, won by decision 6-5 over Morenci, won by decision 7-4 over Thatcher, won by decision 6-0 over Sierra, and lost by fall to Old Vail for a fourth 4th Place finish; wrestling at 104 lb. Franky Renteria – won by decision 10-4 over Thatcher, won by decision12 – 2 over Benson, and won by decision 12 – 2 over Sierra to capture a 1ST Place title; wrestling at 111 lb. Ezra Miller – lost by decision 8-11 to Sierra, won by fall in 1:08 over Sahuarita, won by decision13-11 over Morenci, won by fall in 2:59 over Tortolita, and won by decision 6-3 over Pima to finish in 3rd Place; wrestling at 118 lb. Broc Traweek – won by fall in 2:26 over Benson, lost by fall to Lowell, and lost by fall to Huachuca; wrestling at 133 lb. Jacob Medina – won by decision 8-5 over Flowing Wells, lost by fall to Thatcher, won by fall in 1:11 over Lowell, and lost by fall to Willcox; wrestling at 142 lb Colbey Stratton – won by fall in 1:18 over Willcox, lost by fall to Morenci, won by fall in 1:55 over Pima, and lost by fall to Willcox to take home a 3rd Place medal; wrestling at 215 lb Max Fisher – won by fall in : 39 over Sahuarita, won by fall in : 59 over Joyce Cityand V lost by decision 0-10 to Desert Sky for a 2nd Place finish; wrestling at Heavy Weight Ruben Hernandez – won by fall in : 16 over Willcox, won by fall in 1:54 over Morenci, and won by fall in : 27 over Challenger to capture a 1st Place Championship.

On Saturday, Jan. 22, the Miners hosted the Central Junior High League Wrestling Championships with the Miners repeating as Region Champions: wrestling at 73 lb. Andres Morales – lost by fall to Eloy, won by fall over Imagine Prep to finish in 3rd Place; wrestling at 78 lb. David Richardson- lost by fall to Eloy lost by fall to Imagine Prep for a 4th Place medal; wrestling at 88 lb. Pablo Rodriguez – won by fall over Globe, and won by fall over Globe to a 1st Place finish; wrestling at 104 lb. Franky Renteria – won by fall over Globe, and won by fall over San Manuel to take 1ST Place; wrestling at 111 lb. Ezra Miller – won by fall over Imagine Prep and lost by fall to Eloy to finish in 2nd Place; wrestling at 111 lb. William Newman – lost by fall to Eloy, and lost by fall to Imagine Prep for a 4th Place medal; wrestling at 118 lb. Broc Traweek lost by fall to Hayden, and won by decision 7-1 over San Manuel to finish in 3rd Place; wrestling at 118 lb. Kiah Blank – Won by Disqualification over Hayden, and lost by decision 1-7 to San Manuel for a 2nd Place medal; wrestling at 125 lb. Aaron Sims – won by fall over Hayden, and lost by fall to Imagine Prep for 2nd Place; wrestling at 133 lb. Jacob Medina – won by fall over San Manuel, and won by fall over Hayden for a 1st Place medal; wrestling at 133 lb. Cisco Curry lost by fall to San Manuel, and won by fall over Hayden for a 2nd Place medal; wrestling at 142 lb Colbey Stratton – 1st Place; wrestling at 154 lb. Robert Franco – won by fall over Globe, and lost by Defaut to Imagine Prep for 2nd Place; wrestling at 167 lb. Chris Soto – won by fall over Globe for a 1st Place medal; and wrestling at Heavy Weight Jesus Gonzalez – lost by fall to San Manuel, and lost by fall to Hayden for 4th Place.

San Manuel then finished off the season with the finale on Friday and Saturday, Jan. 25-26, at the Arizona Junior High State Wrestling Championships where Franky Renteria took a Runner Up Championship: wrestling at 73 lb. Andres Morales – lost by decision 8-19 to Old Vail, won by fall in : 24 over Tsehootsooi , and lost by decision 2-9 to Mt. Elden; wrestling at 83 lb. Pablo Rodriguez – lost by decision 4-12 to Hillcrest, won by decision 4-3 over Sahuarita, and lost by decision 0-7 to Granite Mt.; wrestling at 104 lb. Franky Renteria won by fall in : 53 over Apollo, won by fall in 2:50 over Desert Sky, won by fall in 2:18 over Newell Barney , won by fall in 4:51 over Payson, and lost by decision in the Championship match 3 – 12 to South Valley for a 2nd Place medal; wrestling at 111 lb. Ezra Miller – won by fall in : 49 over Cottonwood, won by fall in : 43 over Old Vail, and lost by decision 5-14 to Sierra, won by fall in : 52 over Joyce City, and lost by decision 1-11 to Eloy; wrestling at 118 lb. Broc Traweek – won by fall in : 49 over Sinagua, won by decision 6-5 over Esperero Cyn, lost by fall toSt. Johns, and lost by fall to Tortolita; wrestling at 133 lb. Jacob Medina – lost by fall to Wilson, and lost by fall to Desert Ridge; wrestling at 142 lb Colbey Stratton lost by fall to Wilson, won by fall in 1:18 over South Valley, won by decision 5-0 over Hillcrest, lost by decision 9-2 to Old Vail, and lost by decision 8-12 to Cross; and wrestling at Heavy weight Max Fisher – lost by fall to Tsehootsooi, and lost by decision 0-15 to Wilson.

Head Coach Al Trejo said, “We finally put all of our hard work to the test. Three hard tournaments in seven days and we performed well. Ultimately we wanted to repeat as Region Champs and we did. At State we also wrestled well with the 62 schools from though out Arizona as we placed 31. We have a great future of wrestlers coming up to the high school.”

admin (7654 Posts)


Leave a Reply

  • Stories Just Posted

    Trust in the Lord

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    By Rev. Dennis Van Gorp
    Family Life Christian Center

    Isaiah 31:1 speaks to us today saying, “Woe to those who rely on human strengths and resources instead of looking to


    Duval visits mine site and visits with local leaders

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    By Mila Besich-Lira
    Superior Sun

    Fred Duval, the Democratic Candidate for the Arizona Governors seat visited Superior last week.


    Superior Little League All-Star Roundup

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    Superior Sun The Superior Little League All-Star seasons for both the 11/12 Division and the 9/10 Division came to end earlier this month in the respective District 4 tournaments.


    Superior Senior Baseball All-Stars are runners up at district tourney

    July 22nd, 2014
    by

    Superior Sun The Superior Senior Baseball All-Star team lost to Casa Grande in the Championship round of the AZ District 4 Senior Baseball Tournament.


  • Stories Just For You

    DPS Encourages all Motorists to Drive Courteously This Holiday Season

    December 23rd, 2013
    by

    Arizona – The Arizona Department of Public Safety (DPS), through its Highway Patrol Division, encourages all travelers to drive with […]


    Arvel Bird At the Arboretum New Year’s Day Concert at noon

    December 19th, 2013
    by

    Here’s a resolution you’ll find easy to keep: spend New Year’s Day outdoors at one of Arizona’s most scenic venues, […]


    Arizona Superintendent of Public Instruction visited San Carlos Secondary School

    December 2nd, 2013
    by

    John Huppenthal, Arizona Superintendent of Public Instruction visited San Carlos Secondary School, one of the Cobre Valley Institute of Technology’s […]


    Happy Thanksgiving!

    November 28th, 2013
    by

    Copper Area News would like to wish you a happy Thanksgiving! Please remember to drive safely this holiday weekend. For […]


  • Facebook

  • [Advertisement.]
  • Arizona Headlines & Current Weather