Local area softball and baseball players earn postseason honors

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

The conclusion of the football & volleyball seasons means a myriad of media outlets will be honoring players for their performances this year. The increasing success of the teams in and around the Copper Corridor area has resulted in more recognition for local players.

  The Arizona Interscholastic Association (AIA) released postseasons honors, naming All-Conference and All-Region teams in each of the six divisions.

  The following is a list of players, by team, who received recognition for their efforts:

SOFTBALL

Ray 

AIA 1A Conference Coach of the Year – Rene Pacheco.

AIA 1A Conference Player of the Year – Daniella Hinojos.

AIA 1A Conference Defensive Player of the Year – Tara Loroña.

AIA 1A Conference First Team – Daniella Hinojos, Tara Loroña, Amee Kenyon, Julie Meza.

AIA 1A Conference Second Team – Shelby Yocum, Chelsea Boyd-Flores.

AIA 1A East Region Co-Coach of the Year – Rene Pacheco.

AIA 1A East Region Player of the Year – Daniella Hinojos.

AIA 1A East Region Defensive Player of the Year – Tara Loroña.

AIA 1A East Region First Team – Daniella Hinojos, Tara Loroña, Amee Kenyon, Julie Meza, Chelsea Boyd-Flores.   

AIA 1A East Region Second Team – Shelby Yocum. 

Hayden

AIA 1A Conference Second Team – Ahleah Arbizo.

AIA 1A East Region First Team – Ahleah Arbizo.

AIA 1A East Region Second Team – Julianna Hong, Sarrah Perez, Analecia Cruz.

Superior 

AIA 1A Conference First Team – Anisah Cardenas, Lindsay Ketron, Marisa Estatico, Korrina Romero.

AIA 1A Conference Second Team – Makayla Martinez, Marlee Estatico.

AIA 1A East Region Co-Coach of the Year – Alfonso Lopez.

AIA 1A East Region Offensive Player of the Year – Lindsay Ketron.

AIA 1A East Region First Team – Anisah Cardenas, Lindsay Ketron, Marlee Estatico, Korrina Romero, Makayla Martinez. 

AIA 1A East Region Second Team – Marisa Estatico, McKenna Duarte, Danika Bryant, Juliana Navarro.

San Manuel

AIA 2A Conference First Team – Jazmyne Waddell.

AIA 2A South Region Player of the Year – Jazmyne Waddell.

AIA 2A South Region Defensive Player of the Year – Gabriella Estrada.

AIA 2A South Region First Team – Jazmyne Waddell, Gabriella Estrada, Aubrey Encinas, Beatrice Gomez, Samantha Waddell.

AIA 2A South Region Second Team – Taya Dockum, Estrella Chavez, Adrianna Ivy, Victoria Zazueta.

AIA 2A South Region Honorable Mention – Myleah Gallego, Andrea Guerrero, Priscilla Ivy.

BASEBALL

Ray 

AIA 1A Conference Offensive Player of the Year – Anthony Lopez.

AIA 1A Conference First Team – Anthony Lopez, Derek Figueroa.

AIA 1A Conference Second Team – Jayden Lagunas, Jaden Pace.

AIA 1A East Region Offensive Player of the Year – Anthony Lopez.

AIA 1A East Region Defensive Player of the Year – Derek Figueroa.

AIA 1A East Region First Team – Anthony Lopez, Derek Figueroa, Jayden Lagunas, Jaden Pace.

AIA 1A East Region Second Team – Alec Carillo, Alex Bravo.

AIA 1A East Region Honorable Mention – Morgan Bray, Tracon Naranjo. 

Hayden

AIA 1A East Region First Team – Joel Rodriguez, Jorge Rodriguez.

AIA 1A East Region Second Team – A.J. Castillo, Adriano Cruz, Omar Lopez, Diego Garcia.

AIA 1A East Region Honorable Mention – Rene Arbizo, Vicente Aguirre, Manuel Guillen, Aaron Peed.

Superior 

AIA 1A Conference First Team – Daniel McConnell, Jesus Castellanos.

AIA 1A East Region First Team – Daniel McConnell, Jesus Castellanos, Matthew Cruz.

AIA 1A East Region Second Team – Kale Major, Gabe Castillo, Gabe Otero.

AIA 1A East Region Honorable Mention – Gabriel Garcia.

San Manuel

AIA 2A Conference Second Team – Louis Chavez.

AIA 2A South Region Player of the Year – Louis Chavez.

AIA 2A South Region Offensive Player of the Year – Louis Chavez.

AIA 2A South Region Defensive Player of the Year – Louis Chavez.

AIA 2A South Region First Team – Javy Tamayo, Benny Laguna.

AIA 2A South Region Second Team – Christian Estrada, Saul Quijada.

AIA 2A South Region Honorable Mention – Kevin Carter, Julian Rodriguez.

Andy Luberda (1109 Posts)

Andrew Luberda began writing for Copper Area News Publishers (CANP) in February 2013 after working 15 years in Healthcare Financial Management. Andy covers sports for 11 high schools. His stories are published in Copper Basin News, San Manuel Miner and Superior Sun, in addition to the San Tan Valley Daily PRSS and CopperArea websites. Additionally, he has written human interest stories and business profiles. In May 2012, he earned an AAS in Sports Management at Central Arizona College before graduating with a BS in Communication from Arizona State University in 2014. He and his wife, Kelli, have three sons – AJ, Kyle, and Kade.


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Additional Stories

    Sea Lions Swim Team wins against Parkside

    July 4th, 2019
    by

      The Sea Lions hosted a meet against the Parkside (Anthem Merrill Ranch) Piranhas on Saturday.  The Sea Lions won […]


    Award winners announced at Superior Sr. High Sports Banquet

    May 29th, 2019
    by

      Superior High School Principal and Athletic Director William Duarte emceed the annual Sports Awards Banquet, which took place on […]


    Superior’s Mendoza Earns AzNFF Honors

    May 29th, 2019
    by

      Superior High School senior Cedric Mendoza, a member of the Panthers’ state championship football team, was honored by the […]


    Pitchers dominating as Superior returns to top of 1A rankings

    April 10th, 2019
    by

      The Superior baseball team reclaimed its position at the top of the 1A rankings thanks in part to a […]


  • Additional Stories

    Pantherettes extend winning streak to five

    April 10th, 2019
    by

      The fourth-ranked Superior softball team has won six of its last seven games, including five-straight following wins against Duncan […]


    Just say no-no: San Manuel frosh Waddell throws no-hitter

    April 10th, 2019
    by

      San Manuel freshman Jazmyne Waddell has been extraordinary at the plate and on the mound all season, but nothing […]


    Miners break game open late, defeat San Miguel

    April 10th, 2019
    by

      The 18th-ranked San Manuel baseball team broke a 7 – 7 tie with four fifth-inning runs and three more […]


    That’s offensive: Kenyon, Meza, Hinojos lead No. 1 Ray in rout of Ft. Thomas

    April 10th, 2019
    by

      Ray seniors Amy Kenyon (five hits), Julie Meza (four hits), and Daniella Hinojos (four hits) led an impressive offensive […]


  • Copperarea

  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • Southeast Valley Ledger