Leonor-Hambly K-8 First Quarter Announcements

Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

  Leonor-Hambly K-8 school has announced the students for the First Quarter of the 2017-2018 school year who have excelled in various categories, as listed below.

Leonor-Hambly K-8 Honor Roll

  A representative staff member at Leonor-Hambly K-8 stated, “Leonor-Hambly would like to congratulate the following students on their academic excellence and obtaining Honor Roll for the first quarter of the school year. Job well done, students! Look forward to seeing you on the next list.”

Kindergarten: Raya Bribiescas, Ayden Lusk, Blake Weber, Erick Corona, Maribel Gallego, Maricela Quesada, and Maya Hong.

1st Grade: Dominic Adkins, Rogelio Contreras, Yarencia Gaona, Aria Manriquez, Caleb Ochoa, Jaya Rivera, Anabella Strickland, and Alejandro Young.

2nd Grade: Ramon Amparano, Mikaela Baldenegro, Vincent Cruz, Alyssa Green, Jasmin Hernandez, Zenia Lagunas, Bobby Lorona, Kariana Monroy, Jared Osborn, Kaiden Weber and with straight A’s, Kristen Alvarado, Kaylah Alvaraz, Abigale Bailey, Jaiden Bess, Alanie Hise, Marcos Hong, Daniel Ortega, Demitrius Pinkard, Raquel Quesada and Sandra Sosa-Quintana.

3rd Grade: Alexandria Fernandez, Ryan Garner, Ahlana Gonzales, Lucas Gonzales, Rieley Limbrick, Marcos Oropeza, Javier Ortega, Josiah Ramirez and Darren Smith.

4th Grade: Rayana Amparano, Trinity Collier, Tyler Garner, Mario Hong, Rya Lagunas, Kino Lorona, Aden Ochoa, Bryden Omelas, Julius Pinkard, Erik Romero, Sophia Sigala and Adrianna Torrez.

5th Grade: Matthew Armenta, Elijah Castaneda, Rylie Pulliam and Selestina Sosa-Quintana; and with straight A’s, Paul Gaither, JJ Manriquez, Dallas Mariscal, and Makayla Rivera.

6th Grade: Karissa Acuna, Dominic Alvarado, Christopher Casillas, Deondre Collier, Ismael Gallego, Keiston Pool, Alonzo Sims and Victor Sosa-Quintana.

7th Grade: Jeremy Aguirre, Makena Arbizo, Felicity Boltarez, Sativa Carrazco, Moraes Cruz,, Staci Dodson, Kahlea Faucette, Dionna Benavidez, Brandon Garner, Karina Inzunza, Alejandro Lorona, Lorena Olmedo and Damien Smith.

8th Grade: Leticia Ahumada, Hannah Bonner, Miranda Gomez, Aiyana Gonzales, Julian Gonzales, Jennifer Gregorich, Aaron Lopez, Roman Mariscal, Aaron Peed, and Greace Ramirez.

Yliana Montijo

Leonor-Hambly K-8, Perfect Attendance

  A representative staff member stated, “Here at Leonor-Hambly we strive and emphasize to our students how important attendance is now and in the future. Our Lobo Howlers heard us loud and clear. Congratulations to the following students for making Perfect Attendance for the first quarter. Nine weeks not one day missed amazing job. Keep up the hard work students and we will be keeping an eye on you for another perfect attendance.”

  Students with Perfect Attendance are: Raya Bribiescas, Mykaela Canisales, Erick Corona, Maribel Gallego, Mary Jane Garcia, Maya Hong, Ayden Lusk, Isabella Oropeza, Serenity Quesada, Mariah Sosa, Nadia Strickland, Blake Weber, Dominic Adkins, Jaya Rivera, Anabella Strickland, Brystol Strickland, Abigale Bailey, Jasmin Hernandez, Alanie Hise, Marcos Hong, Robert Lorona, Kariana Monroy, Jared Osborn, Raquel Quesada, Sandra Sosa-Quintana, Kaiden Weber, Daisy Aguirre, Ariana Arbizo, Alexandria Fernandez, Ryan Garner, Lucas Gonzalez, Marcos Oropeza, Javier Ortega, Josiah Ramirez, Naveah Ramirez, Gabriel Sandoval, Darren Smith, Alejandro Waddell, Yvana Waddell, Kyleigh Adkins, Manuel Aguirre, Trinity Collier, Tyler Garner, Mario Hong, Rya Lagunas, Elijah Morrison, Brycen Ornelas, Julius Pinkard and Erik Romero.

  Also, Angelina Campos, Giovanna Campos, Elijah Castaneda, Paul Gaither, Leslie Gallego-Moreno, Sienna Gonzales, Makayla Rivera, Selestina Sosa-Quintana, Karissa Acuna, Dominic Alvarado, Johnny Arbizo, Claire Chiquete, Deondre Collier, Jarin Cruz, Ismael Gallego, Keiston Pool, Ramon Ramirez, Victor Sosa-Quintana, Julian Ahumada, Makena Arbizo, Francisca Boltarez, Sativa Carrazco, Kiana Castaneda, Moraes Cruz, Staci Dodson, Kahlea Faucette, Dionna Galindo-Benavidez, Brandon Garner, Nicholette Lagunas, Yliana Montijo, Lorena Olmedo, Emilio Rivera, Damien Smith, Rene Arbizo, Miranda Gomez, Aiyana Gonzales, Julian Gonzales, Jennifer Gregorich, Aaron Lopez, Anita Lopez, Aaron Peed, Greace Ramirez-Corona, and Jayden Smith.

Leonor-Hambly K-8, Student of the Month

  Congratulations to the students who have shown exemplary character through his/her compassion, honesty, trustworthiness, responsibility, optimism, and loyalty in creating a positive school environment for the months of August and September.

August: Ayden Lusk, Kindergarten, teacher Mrs. Martinez-Inzunza; Aria Manriquez, First grade, teacher Mrs. Byrd; Mikaela Baldenegro, Second grade, teacher Ms. Skillings;  Ryan Garner, Third grade, teacher Mr. Westrope; Tyler Garner, Fourth grade, teacher Ms. Chuz; Joshua Manriquez, Fifth grade, teacher Ms. J. Martinez; Victor Sosa-Quintana, Sixth grade, teacher Mrs. Moreno; Brandon Garner, Seventh grade, teacher Ms. H. Martinez; and Randy Christiansen, Eighth grade, teacher Mrs. TW.

September: Maricela Quesada, Kindergarten, teacher Mrs. Martinez-Inzunza;  Dominic Adkins, First grade, teacher Mrs. Byrd; Raquel Quesada, Second grade, teacher Ms. Skillings; Lucas Gonzalez, Third grade, teacher Mr. Westrope; Kino Lorona, Fourth grade, teacher Ms. Cruz;
Paul Gaither, Fifth grade, teacher Ms. J. Martinez; Dominic Alvarado, Sixth grade, teacher Mrs. Moreno; Karina Inzunza, Seventh grade, teacher Ms. H. Martinez; and Hannah Bonner, Eighth grade, teacher Mrs. TW.

Leonor-Hambly K-8, Citizen of the Month

  For the months of August and September, staff looked for students that exemplified Respect. These students have shown how Respect should be are:

August:  Maribel Gallegos, Kindergarten, teacher Mrs. Martinez-Inzunza; Jaya Rivera, First grade, teacher Mrs. Byrd; Marcos Hong, Second grade, teacher Ms. Skillings; Josiah Ramirez, Third grade, teacher Mr. Westrope;  Julius Pinkard, Fourth grade, teacher Ms. Cruz; Matthew Armenta, Fifth grade, teacher Ms. J. Martinez; Karissa Acuna, Sixth grade, teacher Mrs. Moreno; Alejandro Lorona, Seventh grade, teacher Ms. H. Martinez; and Octavio Aragon, Eighth grade, teacher Mrs. TW.

September: Maya Hong, Kindergarten, teacher  Mrs. Martinez-Inzunza; Rogelio Contreras, First grade, teacher  Mrs. Byrd; Kaiden Weber, Second grade, teacher Ms. Skillings; Neavah Ramirez, Third grade, teacher Mr. Westrope; Mario Hong,Fourth grade, teacher  Ms. Cruz;
Dallas Mariscal, Fifth grade, teacher Ms. J. Martinez; Serenity Verdugo, Sixth grade, teacher Mrs. Moreno; Kahlea Faucette, Seventh grade, teacher Ms. H. Martinez; and Greace Ramirez-Corona, Eighth grade, teacher Mrs. TW.

Staff (4760 Posts)

There are news or informational items frequently written by staff or submitted to the Copper Basin News, San Manuel Miner, Superior Sun, Pinal Nugget or Oracle Towne Crier for inclusion in our print or digital products. These items are not credited with an author.


Facebooktwittergoogle_plusredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Additional Stories

    Curt Cook leaves Ray School District; board approves ‘separation settlement’

    13 hours ago
    by

      At the Ray School District Board meeting held on July 12, 2018, the Board approved a separation agreement with […]


    Arrival of monsoon signals easing of fire restrictions in Southeast Arizona; caution still warranted

    12 hours ago
    by

      Effective Friday, July 13 at 8 a.m., the Arizona Department of Forestry and Fire Management, Bureau of Land Management […]


    Special workshop for learning to live with diabetes to be offered in Superior

    12 hours ago
    by

      Managing diabetes can sometimes be very confusing and frustrating.  There is so much information out there that it’s hard […]


    Spencer Bryce: Becoming an Eagle Scout 

    13 hours ago
    by

      My name is Spencer Bryce I am 17 years old. I am currently a Life Scout in Troop 5872 in Kearny. I am nearing […]


  • Additional Stories

    From Gila County: Deadline to register to vote rapidly approaching

    13 hours ago
    by

      Sadie Jo Bingham, the Gila County Recorder, announced that the cut-off to register to vote in the Aug. 28, […]


    Along the Gila: Asarco Lead Abatement, Big D’s and a Pedestrian Crossing

    13 hours ago
    by

    Our towns in the Copper Basin may be small, but it’s hard to keep up with all the things that […]


    First Things First honors Pinal Champion for Young Children

    13 hours ago
    by

      First Things First recognizes Karen Bradley as a 2018 First Things First Champion for Young Children.   The award […]


    Central Arizona College’s College for Kids in full swing

    13 hours ago
    by

      College for Kids, held annually at Central Arizona College’s Aravaipa Campus, started last week and the kids have been […]


  • Copperarea

  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • [Advertisement.]
  • Southeast Valley Ledger