FLAGSTAFF – This week, U.S. Rep. Ann Kirkpatrick, D-Ariz., honored high school students from across Arizona who received her 2016 Congressional Community Service Awards. Kirkpatrick invited the students and their families to a Monday ceremony at the Museum of Northern Arizona in Flagstaff.
“I believe it’s important to recognize and celebrate those who devote their time and talents to the greater good,” Kirkpatrick said. “It’s so encouraging to see young people embracing the concept of community service, and I have no doubt these students are our nation’s next generation of leaders.”
Every year, Kirkpatrick’s office invites District One high schools to participate in her Congressional Community Service Awards program. Each school principal selects its winners based on academic and community-service criteria.
Forty-nine students were selected for this year’s honors. They are (alphabetical order by last name):
Martina Ashley – Holbrook High School
Cooper Barghols – Pusch Ridge Christian Academy
Roland Becenti – Tuba City High School
Dylan Bellah – Canyon del Oro High School
Wilbur Benally III – San Carlos Secondary School
Nicole Bratsch – Blue Ridge High School
Jaicee Busener – Fredonia High School
Cheyenne Chee – Red Mesa High School
Carissa Cirelli – BASIS Flagstaff
Ash Cody – Flagstaff Arts and Leadership Academy
Collin Davidson – Ironwood Ridge High School
Kylie Donehoo – Grand Canyon High School
Jeff Downs – Joseph City High School
Nekiyah Draper – Monument Valley High School
Morgan Fisher – San Manuel Junior/Senior High School
Jordan Gardner – Snowflake High School
Cloey Gillum – Globe High School
Monty Grant – Flagstaff High School
Barbara Hargis – Safford High School
Daangoiina Haven – Ganado High School
Kaitlyn Haven – Window Rock High School
Stephen Henderson – Miami High School
Diondre Hooke – San Carlos Secondary School
Colin James – Valley High School
Shelby Johnson – Shonto Preparatory Technology High School
Gabrielle Juvera – Ray High School
Ivana Kreso – Mountain View High School
Autumn Lann – Williams High School
Hannah Laulusa – Marana High School
Carmen Leal – Mission Heights Preparatory High School
Whitney Mason – Maricopa High School
Kaylee Oesterreich – Camp Verde High School
Daniel Ogas – Morenci High School
Madison Ramirez Mazaheri – Vista Grande High School
Ariana Schneider – Northland Preparatory Academy
Kayla Scribner – Casa Grande Union High School
Andrew Shkolnick – Marana Career and Technical High School
Angel Soto – Mountain Rose Academy
Aaron Steele – Globe High School
Darius Stover – Alchesay High School
Phalicitee Thomas – Superior High School
Judicael Tombo – Winslow High School
Sheldon Tsosie – Chinle High School
Jordan Upshaw – Saint Michael Indian School
Adrienne Wakefield – Thatcher High School
Ellie Williams – Coconino High School
Marcus Wiltbank – St. Johns High School
Shane Wood Jr. – Sentinel Peak High School
Justin Yellowhorse – Ponderosa High School
Congratulations to all of these students for their dedication to community service.