Central Arizona College recognizes outstanding students during virtual awards ceremony

Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather

  Central Arizona College, faculty, staff and students gathered around their computers to recognize students for their outstanding academic and co-curricular achievements during a special virtual awards ceremony on Monday, May 4, 2020. 

   Following is a listing of the award recipients:

Dennis Adams, Student Veteran of the Year

Aidan Altamirano, Excellence in English and Literature

Mark Anthony Aragon, EIT Academic Excellence Award

Regalado Banda, Tutor of the Year-SPC

Conway Barnes, Student Leader of the Year

Anne Bell, Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Officer

Justin Borchard, Outstanding Pipe Welding Student

Morgan Bray, Excellence in English

Demetria Carter, Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Officer

Tisha Castillo, Outstanding Honors Student

Katelyn Davidson, Excellence in Literature

RaeAnna DeJong, Outstanding Math Student Award

Royce Downing, Outstanding Math Student Award

John Engstrom, Business Student of the Year

Jacob Farrow, Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Officer

Martha Foust, Excellence in English

Sonia Guevara, Emerging ECE Professional

Jonathan Holt, Excellence in Psychology

Timothy Jaramillo, First Year Student of the Year

Byron Kouris, Student Leader of the Year and Outstanding Phi Theta Kappa Officer

Francisco Kramer, Outstanding Structural Welding Student

Aren Lampman, Outstanding Math Student Award

Nubia Lara, Outstanding Health Information Management Student

Michaela Laughlin, Student Employee of the Year

Billy Lawson, Excellence in Welding

Joelle Legare, Outstanding Biological Science

Jacob Long, Computer Technology Student of the Year

Renea Mason-Snodgrass, Cheryl Foster Outstanding Early Childhood Education Student

Jacob McKeon, Student Athlete of the Year

Leigh Ann Mercury, First Year Student of the Year

Alexsondra Nathan, First Year Student of the Year

Bryan Williams Paulsen, Excellence in Literature

Kenya Payne, Administration of Justice Leadership Award

Laura Pierce, Tutor of the Year – San Tan Campus

Adam Swanson, Outstanding Engineering Student

Candida Upton, Excellence in Psychology

Skyler Wyly, Outstanding Honors Student

Staff (5384 Posts)

There are news or informational items frequently written by staff or submitted to the Copper Basin News, San Manuel Miner, Superior Sun, Pinal Nugget or Oracle Towne Crier for inclusion in our print or digital products. These items are not credited with an author.


Facebooktwitterredditpinterestlinkedinmailby feather
Facebooktwitterby feather

Comments are closed.

  • Additional Stories

    Town of Superior announces reopening of parks

    May 27th, 2020
    by

      The Town of Superior has announced that all town parks including play structures will reopen on Friday, May 21, […]


    Marlee Estatico receives Mike McKee scholarship

    May 27th, 2020
    by

      Superior High School graduate Marlee Estatico was awarded the $3,000 Mike McKee Memorial Scholarship.  Marlee is the class of […]


    Curry and Hill take top two spots for San Manuel Class of 2020

    May 27th, 2020
    by

      This year’s graduating class of 2020 has faced a year like no other in the history of San Manuel […]


    Fresh produce available for the Tri-Community area

    May 27th, 2020
    by

      On Saturday, May 30, residents of Oracle, San Manuel, Mammoth and Dudleyville are invited to take part in the […]


  • Additional Stories

    Oracle Farmers Market is opening!

    May 27th, 2020
    by

      Oracle Market is opening. With it will come the fun, local characters and good eats that folks, near and […]


    Hayden-Winkelman School District offers summer school

    May 27th, 2020
    by

      The Hayden-Winkelman Unified School District is offering summer school for Leonor Hambly K – 8 students. The summer school […]


    Ray High School releases honor rolls

    May 27th, 2020
    by

      Ray High School has released the Honor Rolls for the fourth grading period and the second semester of the […]


    Azevedo, Yocum, Ortiz named Ray Class of 2020 top students

    May 27th, 2020
    by

      Aaron Azevedo and Shelby Yocum earned the designation of Ray High School Co-Valedictorians while Savannah Ortiz earned Salutatorian honors […]


  • Copperarea

  • Southeast Valley Ledger